448.02 Authority.
(1)License. The board may grant licenses, including various classes of temporary licenses, to practice medicine and surgery, to practice as an administrative physician, to practice perfusion, and to practice as an anesthesiologist assistant.
(2)Certificate. The board may certify respiratory care practitioners.
(3)Investigation; hearing; action.
(a)The board shall investigate allegations of unprofessional conduct and negligence in treatment by persons holding a license, certificate, or respiratory care compact privilege granted by the board. An allegation that a physician has violated s. 253.10
(3), 448.30 or 450.13
(2)or has failed to present a medical certification required under s. 69.18
(2)within 21 days after the pronouncement of death of the person who is the subject of the required certificate or that a physician has failed at least 6 times within a 6-month period to present a medical certificate required under s. 69.18
(2)within 6 days after the pronouncement of death of the person who is the subject of the required certificate is an allegation of unprofessional conduct. Information contained in reports filed with the board under s. 49.45
(a)12r. , 50.36
(b), 609.17 or 632.715 , or under 42 CFR 1001.2005 , shall be investigated by the board. Information contained in a report filed with the board under s. 655.045 (1), as created by 1985 Wisconsin Act 29 , which is not a finding of negligence or in a report filed with the board under s. 50.36
(c)may, within the discretion of the board, be used as the basis of an investigation of a person named in the report. The board may require a person holding a license, certificate, or respiratory care compact privilege to undergo and may consider the results of one or more physical, mental or professional competency examinations if the board believes that the results of any such examinations may be useful to the board in conducting its investigation.
(b)After an investigation, if the board finds that there is probable cause to believe that the person is guilty of unprofessional conduct or negligence in treatment, the board shall hold a hearing on such conduct. The board may use any information obtained by the board or the department under s. 655.17
(b), as created by 1985 Wisconsin Act 29 , in an investigation or a disciplinary proceeding, including a public disciplinary proceeding, conducted under this subsection and the board may require a person holding a license, certificate, or respiratory care compact privilege to undergo and may consider the results of one or more physical, mental or professional competency examinations if the board believes that the results of any such examinations may be useful to the board in conducting its hearing. A unanimous finding by a panel established under s. 655.02 , 1983 stats., or a finding by a court that a physician has acted negligently in treating a patient is conclusive evidence that the physician is guilty of negligence in treatment. A finding that is not a unanimous finding by a panel established under s. 655.02 , 1983 stats., that a physician has acted negligently in treating a patient is presumptive evidence that the physician is guilty of negligence in treatment. A certified copy of the findings of fact, conclusions of law and order of the panel or the order of a court is presumptive evidence that the finding of negligence in treatment was made. The board shall render a decision within 90 days after the date on which the hearing is held or, if subsequent proceedings are conducted under s. 227.46
(2), within 90 days after the date on which those proceedings are completed.
(c)Subject to par.
* * *