Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 448 — Medical practices
448.03 License or certificate required to practice; use of titles; civil immunity; practice of Christian Science.
(1)License required to practice.
(a)No person may practice medicine and surgery, or attempt to do so or make a representation as authorized to do so, without a license to practice medicine and surgery granted by the board.
(c)No person may practice perfusion, attempt to do so, or make a representation as authorized to do so, without a license to practice perfusion granted by the board.
(d)No person may practice as an anesthesiologist assistant unless he or she is licensed by the board as an anesthesiologist assistant.
(1m)Certificate required to practice. No person may practice respiratory care, or attempt to do so or make a representation as authorized to do so, unless the person holds a certificate as a respiratory care practitioner granted by the board or holds a respiratory care compact privilege.
(2)Exceptions. Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed either to prohibit, or to require, a license or certificate under this subchapter for any of the following:
(a)Any person lawfully practicing within the scope of a license, permit, registration, certificate, or certification granted to practice midwifery under subch. XIII of ch. 440 , to practice professional, practical, or advanced practice registered nursing under ch. 441 , to practice chiropractic under ch. 446 , to practice dentistry, dental therapy, or dental hygiene or as an expanded function dental auxiliary under ch. 447 , to practice optometry under ch. 449 , to practice as a physician assistant under subch. IX , to practice acupuncture under ch. 451 or under any other statutory provision, to practice naturopathic medicine under ch. 466 , or as otherwise provided by statute.
Effective date note NOTE: Par.
(a)is shown as amended eff. 9-1-26 by 2025 Wis. Act 17 . Prior to 9-1-26 it reads:
Effective date text
(a)Any person lawfully practicing within the scope of a license, permit, registration, certificate, or certification granted to practice midwifery under subch. XIII of ch. 440, to practice professional or practical nursing or nurse-midwifery under ch. 441, to practice chiropractic under ch. 446, to practice dentistry, dental therapy, or dental hygiene or as an expanded function dental auxiliary under ch. 447, to practice optometry under ch. 449, to practice as a physician assistant under subch. IX, to practice acupuncture under ch. 451 or under any other statutory provision, to practice naturopathic medicine under ch. 466, or as otherwise provided by statute.
(b)The performance of official duties by a physician, a person who engages in the practice of a physician assistant, or a perfusionist of any of the armed services or federal health services of the United States.
(bm)The activities of military medical personnel, as defined in s. 440.077
(d), while supervised under s. 440.077 .
(c)The activities of a medical student, respiratory care student, perfusion student, anesthesiologist assistant student, or physician assistant student required for such student’s education and training, or the activities of a medical school graduate required for training as required in s. 448.05
(2).
(d)Actual consultation or demonstration by licensed physicians or perfusionists or certified respiratory care practitioners of other states or countries with licensed physicians or perfusionists or certified respiratory care practitioners of this state.
(e)Any person other than an anesthesiologist assistant who is providing patient services as directed, supervised and inspected by a physician who has the power to direct, decide and oversee the implementation of the patient services rendered.
(g)Ritual circumcision by a rabbi.
(h)The gratuitous domestic administration of family remedies.
(i)Any person furnishing medical assistance or first aid at the scene of an emergency.
(j)Any person assisting a respiratory care practitioner in practice under the direct, immediate, on-premises supervision of the respiratory care practitioner.
(k)Any persons, other than anesthesiologist assistants or perfusionists, who assist physicians.
(L)A person performing autotransfusion or blood conservation techniques under the direction and supervision of a licensed physician.