Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 448 — Medical practices
448.01 Definitions.
448.01 Definitions. In this chapter:
(2)“Disease” means any pain, injury, deformity or physical or mental illness or departure from complete health or the proper condition of the human body or any of its parts.
(3)“International medical program” means any medical school, residency program, medical internship program, or other program that is approved by the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates or provides individuals with a medical education or training outside the United States that is substantially similar to the training required to qualify to practice medicine and surgery in this state.
(5)“Physician” means an individual possessing the degree of doctor of medicine or doctor of osteopathy or an equivalent degree as determined by the medical examining board, and holding a license granted by the medical examining board. This subsection does not apply in s. 448.980 .
(9)“Practice of medicine and surgery” means:
(a)To examine into the fact, condition or cause of human health or disease, or to treat, operate, prescribe or advise for the same, by any means or instrumentality.
(b)To apply principles or techniques of medical sciences in the diagnosis or prevention of any of the conditions described in par.
(a)and in sub.
(2).
(c)To penetrate, pierce or sever the tissues of a human being.
(d)To offer, undertake, attempt or do or hold oneself out in any manner as able to do any of the acts described in this subsection.
(9s)“Scene of an emergency” means an area not within the confines of a hospital or other institution which has hospital facilities or the office of a person licensed, certified or holding a compact privilege or limited permit under this chapter.
(10)“Treat the sick” means to examine into the fact, condition or cause of human health or disease, or to treat, operate, prescribe or advise for the same, or to undertake, offer, advertise, announce or hold out in any manner to do any of the aforementioned acts, for compensation, direct or indirect, or in the expectation thereof.
(12)“Warn” means to privately apprise the holder of a license, certificate, or compact privilege of the unprofessional nature of the holder’s conduct and admonish the holder that continued or repeated conduct of such nature may give the medical examining board or an attached affiliated credentialing board cause to reprimand the holder or to limit, suspend or revoke such license, certificate, or compact privilege.
448.01 Note NOTE: Ch. 383, laws of 1975, which repealed and recreated this chapter, contains a statement of legislative policy in section 1.
SUBCHAPTER II
MEDICAL EXAMINING BOARD