RCW 9A.52.025
(1)A person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle.
(2)Residential burglary is a class B felony. In establishing sentencing guidelines and disposition standards, residential burglary is to be considered a more serious offense than second degree burglary.
[ 2011 1st sp.s. c 40 s 38 ; 1989 2nd ex.s. c 1 s 1 ; 1989 c 412 s 1 .]
Notes:
Application — Recalculation of community custody terms — 2011 1st sp.s. c 40: See note following RCW 9.94A.501 .
Effective date — 1989 2nd ex.s. c 1: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1990." [ 1989 2nd ex.s. c 1 s 4 ; 1989 c 412 s 4 .]