Code · Washington · Title 9A — Washington Criminal Code · Chapter 9A.52
RCW 9A.52.030
(1)A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling.
(2)Burglary in the second degree is a class B felony.
[ 2011 c 336 s 370 ; 1989 2nd ex.s. c 1 s 2 ; 1989 c 412 s 2 ; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 38 s 7; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 s 9A.52.030 .]
Notes:
Effective date — 1989 2nd ex.s. c 1: See note following RCW 9A.52.025 .
Effective date — Severability — 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 38: See notes following RCW 9A.08.020 .