RCW 9A.52.020
(1)A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime
(a)is armed with a deadly weapon, or
(b)assaults any person.
(2)Burglary in the first degree is a class A felony.
[ 1996 c 15 s 1 ; 1995 c 129 s 9 (Initiative Measure No. 159); 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 s 9A.52.020 .]
Notes:
Findings and intent — Short title — Severability — Captions not law — 1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510 .