Code · Pennsylvania · Title 26 — EMINENT DOMAIN · Chapter 5
§ 517. Appeals.
§ 517. Appeals.
(a)Contents.-- The appeal shall set forth:
(1)The name of appellant and appellee.
(2)A brief description or identification of the property involved and the condemnee's interest.
(3)A reference to the proceedings appealed from and the date of the filing of the viewers' report.
(4)Objections, if any, to the viewers' report, other than to the amount of the award.
(5)A demand for jury trial, if desired. If the appellant desires a jury trial, the appellant shall at the time of filing the appeal endorse the appeal or file separately a written demand for jury trial, signed by the appellant or counsel.
(b)Jury trial.--
(1)If no demand for jury trial is made by the appellant, any other party may file a written demand for jury trial within 15 days after being served with a copy of the appeal.
(2)If no party makes a demand for a jury trial as provided in this section, the right to jury trial shall be deemed to have been waived, and the court shall try the case without a jury.
(c)Service.-- The appellant shall serve a copy of the appeal on all other parties within five days after filing the appeal. Proof of service of a copy of the appeal shall be filed by the appellant.
(d)Other pleadings not required.-- No other pleadings shall be required and the cause shall be deemed at issue.
26c518s