Code · Pennsylvania · Title 26 — EMINENT DOMAIN · Chapter 5
§ 518. Disposition of appeal.
An appeal shall be disposed as follows:
(1)All objections, other than to the amount of the award, raised by the appeal shall be determined by the court preliminarily.
(2)The court may confirm, modify or change the report or refer it back to the same or other viewers. A decree confirming, modifying or changing the report constitutes a final order.
(3)The amount of damages shall be determined by the court unless a jury trial has been demanded.
(4)At the trial of the case, the condemnee shall be the plaintiff and the condemnor shall be the defendant.
26c519s