Code · Pennsylvania · Title 26 — EMINENT DOMAIN · Chapter 5
§ 516. Right of appeal.
(a)Extent of right.--
(1)Any party aggrieved by the decision of the viewers may appeal to the court. The appeal shall raise all objections of law or fact to the viewers' report.
(2)The appeal shall be signed by the appellant or an attorney or agent, and no verification shall be required.
(3)Any award of damages or assessment of benefits, as the case may be, as to which no appeal is taken shall become final as of course and shall constitute a final judgment.
(b)Consolidation.-- The court, on its own motion or on application of any party in interest, may consolidate separate appeals involving only common questions of law as one proceeding.
(c)Cross appeals.-- If a timely appeal is filed by a party, any other party may file an appeal within 15 days of the date on which the first appeal was filed. An appeal may be taken from less than all of an award.
(d)Withdrawal.-- Prior to the beginning of testimony, any party may withdraw its appeal without the consent of the other parties.
26c517s