§ 2902. Unlawful restraint.
(a)Offense defined.-- Except as provided under subsection
(b)or (c), a person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he knowingly:
(1)restrains another unlawfully in circumstances exposing him to risk of serious bodily injury; or
(2)holds another in a condition of involuntary servitude.
(b)Unlawful restraint of a minor where offender is not victim's parent.-- If the victim is a person under 18 years of age, a person who is not the victim's parent commits a felony of the second degree if he knowingly:
(c)Unlawful restraint of minor where offender is victim's parent.-- If the victim is a person under 18 years of age, a parent of the victim commits a felony of the second degree if he knowingly:
(1)restrains another unlawfully in circumstances exposing him to risk of serious bodily injury; or
(2)holds another in a condition of involuntary servitude.
(d)Definition.-- As used in this section the term "parent" means a natural parent, stepparent, adoptive parent or guardian of a minor.
18c2902v
(Dec. 30, 1974, P.L.1120, No.361, eff. imd.; Dec. 20, 2000, P.L.721, No.98, eff. imd.; Dec. 20, 2011, P.L.446, No.111, eff. 60 days)
Cross References. Section 2902 is referred to in section 6105 of this title; sections 5329, 6344 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations); section 9799.14 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).
18c2903s