Code · Pennsylvania · Title 18 — CRIMES AND OFFENSES · Chapter 29
§ 2901. Kidnapping.
(a)Offense defined.-- Except as provided in subsection (a.1), a person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully removes another a substantial distance under the circumstances from the place where he is found, or if he unlawfully confines another for a substantial period in a place of isolation, with any of the following intentions:
(1)To hold for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage.
(2)To facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter.
(3)To inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another.
(4)To interfere with the performance by public officials of any governmental or political function.
(a.1) Kidnapping of a minor.-- A person is guilty of kidnapping of a minor if he unlawfully removes a person under 18 years of age a substantial distance under the circumstances from the place where he is found, or if he unlawfully confines a person under 18 years of age for a substantial period in a place of isolation, with any of the following intentions:
(b)Grading.-- The following apply:
(1)Kidnapping under subsection
(a)is a felony of the first degree. A removal or confinement is unlawful within the meaning of subsection
(a)if it is accomplished by force, threat or deception, or, in the case of an incapacitated person, if it is accomplished without the consent of a parent, guardian or other person responsible for general supervision of his welfare.
(2)Kidnapping under subsection (a.1) is a felony of the first degree. A removal or confinement is unlawful within the meaning of subsection (a.1) if it is accomplished by force, threat or deception, or, in the case of a person under 14 years of age, if it is accomplished without consent of a parent, guardian or other person responsible for general supervision of his welfare.
18c2901v
(Apr. 16, 1992, P.L.108, No.24, eff. 60 days; Dec. 20, 2011, P.L.446, No.111, eff. 60 days)
Cross References. Section 2901 is referred to in sections 2709.1, 5702, 5708, 6105 of this title; sections 5329, 6344, 6702, 6704, 6711 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations); sections 5552, 6302, 9720.2, 9799.14, 9799.55, 9802 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure); sections 6139, 7122 of Title 61 (Prisons and Parole).
18c2902s