Code · Pennsylvania · Title 18 — CRIMES AND OFFENSES · Chapter 29
§ 2903. False imprisonment.
(a)Offense defined.-- Except as provided under subsection
(b)or (c), a person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he knowingly restrains another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with his liberty.
(b)False imprisonment of a minor where offender is not victim's parent.-- If the victim is a person under 18 years of age, a person who is not the victim's parent commits a felony of the second degree if he knowingly restrains another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with his liberty.
(c)False imprisonment of a minor where offender is victim's parent.-- If the victim is a person under 18 years of age, a parent of the victim commits a felony of the second degree if he knowingly restrains another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with his liberty.
(d)Definition.-- As used in this section the term "parent" means a natural parent, stepparent, adoptive parent or guardian of a minor.
18c2903v
(Dec. 20, 2000, P.L.721, No.98, eff. imd.; Dec. 20, 2011, P.L.446, No.111, eff. 60 days)
2000 Amendment. See the preamble to Act 98 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to legislative intent.
Cross References. Section 2903 is referred to in sections 5329, 6102 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations); section 9799.14 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure); section 2303 of Title 44 (Law and Justice).
18c2904s