Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 284 - STATE HUMAN RESOURCES SYSTEM
NRS 284.3628 Committee on Catastrophic Leave: Chair and Vice Chair; quorum; rules; hearings; Secretary.
1. The members of the Committee shall elect a Chair and Vice Chair from among their members. After the initial election, the Chair and Vice Chair serve in the office for a term of 1 year beginning on July 1 of each year. If a vacancy occurs in the office of Chair or Vice Chair, the members of the Committee shall elect a Chair or Vice Chair from among their members to serve for the remainder of the unexpired term.
2. Any three members of the Committee constitute a quorum, and a majority vote of the quorum is required to take action with respect to any matter.
3. The Committee shall adopt:
(a)Rules for its own management; and
(b)Such rules of practice and procedure as are necessary to carry out its duties.
4. The Committee shall hold such hearings as are necessary to carry out the provisions of NRS 284.3629 .
5. The Administrator or the designee of the Administrator shall act as the nonvoting recording Secretary of the Committee.