Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 284 - STATE HUMAN RESOURCES SYSTEM
NRS 284.3627 Committee on Catastrophic Leave: Creation; members; terms; vacancies; members serve without compensation.
1. There is hereby created within the Division the Committee on Catastrophic Leave composed of five members appointed by the Governor.
2. The Committee must be composed of:
(a)Three members who are executive officers of state agencies; and
(b)Two members who are representatives of labor.
3. The members of the Committee serve at the pleasure of the Governor.
4. After the initial terms, each member of the Committee serves for a term of 3 years. Each member of the Committee continues in office until the member’s successor is appointed. Any member of the Committee may be reappointed.
5. A vacancy in the membership of the Committee must be filled in the same manner as the original appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term.
6. The members of the Committee serve without compensation, except that the members are entitled to receive the per diem allowance and travel expenses provided for state officers and employees generally while engaged in the official business of the Committee.