Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 284 - STATE HUMAN RESOURCES SYSTEM
NRS 284.3629 Committee on Catastrophic Leave: Appeal of decision of appointing authority; procedure; representation of employee; finality of decision; inapplicability of Open Meeting Law.
1. An employee aggrieved by any decision of an appointing authority made pursuant to NRS 284.362 to 284.3629 , inclusive, may appeal from the decision by filing a written notice of appeal with the Committee within 10 days after the date of the decision.
2. The Committee shall:
(a)Within 5 days after receiving a notice of appeal, schedule a hearing on the merits of the appeal for a date not later than 20 days after its receipt of the notice.
(b)Cause notice of the date and time of the hearing to be given to the employee and the appointing authority by mail or by personal service.
(c)Conduct the hearing expeditiously and informally. Technical rules of evidence do not apply at the hearing.
3. The employee may file a written request with the Committee to give preference in scheduling the hearing. The request must set forth facts showing that the seriousness of the alleged catastrophe requires an expedited appeal.
4. The employee may represent himself or herself at the hearing or be represented by an attorney or other person of the employee’s own choosing.
5. The Committee shall:
(a)Render a decision in writing within 10 days after the hearing, setting forth the reasons therefor.
(b)Cause notice of the decision to be given to the employee and the appointing authority by mail or by personal service.
6. The decision of the Committee is final and is not subject to judicial review or the procedure for the adjustment of grievances pursuant to NRS 284.384 .
7. A meeting or hearing held by the Committee to carry out the provisions of this section and the Committee’s deliberations on the information or evidence received are not subject to any provision of chapter 241 of NRS.
TRANSFERS