Code · Maryland · State Personnel and Pensions
§ 11-304
§11–304.
(1)This section applies to employees on probation following a promotion or reinstatement to a position in the skilled service or professional service.
(2)This section does not apply to probationary employees in the management service.
(b)If, in the appointing authority's judgment, a probationary employee subject to this section is unable or unwilling to satisfactorily perform the duties or responsibilities of the position, the appointing authority shall:
(1)return the employee to the employee's former position if it is vacant; or
(2)demote the employee to a position comparable to the employee’s position within the appointing authority's jurisdiction.
(c)A probationary employee may appeal a demotion under this section as a disciplinary action.