§ 11-305
§11–305.
(1)This section applies only to an employee who is in a position:
(i)under a special appointment;
(ii)in the management service; or
(iii)in the executive service.
(2)This section does not apply to a health officer appointed under § 3–302 of the Health – General Article.
(b)Each employee subject to this section:
(1)serves at the pleasure of the employee’s appointing authority; and
(2)may be terminated from employment for any reason that is not illegal or unconstitutional, solely in the discretion of the appointing authority.
(c)A management service employee or a special appointment employee designated by the Secretary under § 4–201(c)(2)(i) of this article may not be terminated for the purpose of creating a new position for another individual’s appointment because of that individual’s political affiliation, belief, or opinion.
(d)An employee or an employee’s representative may file a written appeal of an employment termination under this section as described under § 11–113 of this title.