§ 1-202
§1–202.
(a)In an action in which custody, visitation rights, or the amount of support of a minor child is contested, the court may:
(i)appoint a lawyer who shall serve as a child advocate attorney to represent the minor child and who may not represent any party to the action; or
(ii)appoint a lawyer who shall serve as a best interest attorney to represent the minor child and who may not represent any party to the action; and
(2)impose counsel fees against one or more parties to the action.
(b)A lawyer appointed under this section shall exercise ordinary care and diligence in the representation of a minor child.