Code · Maryland · Family Law
§ 1-201
§1–201.
(a)For the purposes of subsection (b)(10) of this section, “child” means an unmarried individual under the age of 21 years.
(b)An equity court has jurisdiction over:
(1)adoption of a child, except for a child who is under the jurisdiction of any juvenile court and who previously has been adjudicated to be a child in need of assistance;
(2)alimony;
(3)annulment of a marriage;
(4)divorce;
(5)custody or guardianship of a child except for a child who is under the jurisdiction of any juvenile court and who previously has been adjudicated to be a child in need of assistance;
(6)visitation of a child;
(7)legitimation of a child;
(8)paternity;
(9)support of a child;
(10)custody or guardianship of an immigrant child pursuant to a motion for Special Immigrant Juvenile factual findings requesting a determination that the child was abused, neglected, or abandoned before the age of 18 years for purposes of § 101(a)(27)(J) of the federal Immigration and Nationality Act; and
(11)a petition for authorization for a minor to marry.
(c)In exercising its jurisdiction over the custody, guardianship, visitation, or support of a child, an equity court may:
(1)direct who shall have the custody or guardianship of a child, pendente lite or permanently;
(2)determine who shall have visitation rights to a child;
(3)decide who shall be charged with the support of the child, pendente lite or permanently;
(4)from time to time, set aside or modify its decree or order concerning the child; or
(5)issue an injunction to protect a party to the action from physical harm or harassment.
(d)This section does not take away or impair the jurisdiction of a juvenile court or a criminal court with respect to the custody, guardianship, visitation, and support of a child.