Code · Maryland · Family Law
§ 1-203
§1–203.
(a)In an action for alimony, annulment, or divorce, an equity court:
(1)has all the powers of a court of equity; and
(2)may issue an injunction to protect any party to the action from physical harm or harassment.
(b)Unless the court expressly provides otherwise, the filing of an action for an annulment, a limited divorce, or an absolute divorce does not constitute lis pendens with respect to any property of a party.
(c)In an action for alimony, annulment, or divorce, a final decree may not be entered except on oral testimony by the plaintiff in a hearing before an examiner or a magistrate or in open court.
(d)An equity court shall hear and determine a case for alimony in as full and ample a manner as a case for alimony could be heard and determined by the Ecclesiastical Courts of England.