511.070 Criminal trespass in the second degree.
(1)A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree when he or she
knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon premises as to which
notice against trespass is given by fencing or other enclosure.
(2)For the purposes of this section, notice against trespass includes the placement of
identifying purple paint marks on trees or posts on the property if the marks are:
(a)Vertical lines of not less than eight
(8)inches in length and not less than one
(1)inch in width;
(b)Placed so that the bottom of the mark is not less than three
(3)feet from the
ground nor more than five
(5)feet from the ground; and
(c)Placed at locations that are readily visible to any person approaching the
property and no more than:
1. One hundred
(100)feet apart on forest land; or
2. One thousand (1,000) feet apart on land other than forest land.
(3)Criminal trespass in the second degree is a Class B misdemeanor, unless the offense
occurs during a declared emergency as defined by KRS 39A.020 arising from a
natural or man-made disaster, within the area covered by the emergency
declaration, and within the area impacted by the disaster, in which case it is a Class
A misdemeanor.