511.060 Criminal trespass in the first degree.
(1)A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree when he or she knowingly
enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling.
(2)Criminal trespass in the first degree is a Class A misdemeanor, unless the offense
occurs during a declared emergency as defined by KRS 39A.020 arising from a
natural or man-made disaster, within the area covered by the emergency declaration,
and within the area impacted by the disaster, in which case it is a Class D felony.