506.030 Criminal solicitation.
(1)A person is guilty of criminal solicitation when, with the intent of promoting or
facilitating the commission of a crime, he commands or encourages another person
to engage in specific conduct which would constitute that crime or an attempt to
commit that crime or which would establish the other's complicity in its
commission or attempted commission.
(2)A criminal solicitation is a:
(a)Class C felony when the crime solicited is a violation of KRS 521.020 or
521.050;
(b)Class B felony when the crime solicited is a Class A felony or capital offense;
(c)Class C felony when the crime solicited is a Class B felony;
(d)Class A misdemeanor when the crime solicited is a Class C or D felony;
(e)Class B misdemeanor when the crime solicited is a misdemeanor.