Code · Kentucky · Chapter 506 — Inchoate offenses
506.040 Criminal conspiracy.
(1)A person having the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of a
crime is guilty of criminal conspiracy when he:
(a)Agrees with one
(1)or more persons that at least one
(1)of them will engage
in conduct constituting that crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such
a crime; or
(b)Agrees to aid one or more persons in the planning or commission of that
crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such a crime.
(2)Except as provided in subsection
(3)of this section, or in a specific statute to the
contrary, a criminal conspiracy is a:
(a)Class C felony when the conspiratorial agreement is a violation of KRS
521.020 or 521.050;
(b)Class B felony when the object of the conspiratorial agreement is a Class A
felony or capital offense;
(c)Class C felony when the object of the conspiratorial agreement is a Class B
felony;
(d)Class A misdemeanor when the object of the conspiratorial agreement is a
Class C or D felony;
(e)Class B misdemeanor when the object of the conspiratorial agreement is a
misdemeanor.
(3)Any person who is eighteen
(18)years of age or older who engages in a criminal
conspiracy with a minor shall be charged one
(1)level higher than the level
provided for the offense which is the object of the conspiratorial agreement.