506.020 Criminal attempt -- Defense of renunciation.
(1)In any prosecution for criminal attempt to commit a crime, it is a defense that, under
circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal
purpose, the defendant abandoned his effort to commit the crime and, if mere
abandonment was insufficient to avoid the commission of the crime, took the
necessary affirmative steps to prevent its commission.
(2)A renunciation is not "voluntary and complete" within the meaning of this section if
it is motivated in whole or in part by:
(a)A belief that circumstances exist which pose a particular threat of
apprehension or detection of the accused or another participant in the criminal
enterprise or which render more difficult the accomplishment of the criminal
purpose; or
(b)A decision to postpone the criminal conduct until another time or to transfer
the criminal effort to another victim or another but similar object.