Code · Kentucky · Chapter 501 — General principles of liability
501.020 Definition of mental states.
The following definitions apply in the Kentucky Penal Code:
(1)"Intentionally" -- A person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct
described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause
that result or to engage in that conduct.
(2)"Knowingly" -- A person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a
circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his
conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists.
(3)"Wantonly" -- A person acts wantonly with respect to a result or to a circumstance
described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously
disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the
circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard
thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable
person would observe in the situation. A person who creates such a risk but is
unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts wantonly with
respect thereto.
(4)"Recklessly" -- A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance
described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk
must be of such nature and degree that failure to perceive it constitutes a gross
deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the
situation.