Code · Kentucky · Chapter 501 — General principles of liability
501.030 Criminal liability.
A person is not guilty of a criminal offense unless:
(1)He has engaged in conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to
perform a duty which the law imposes upon him and which he is physically capable
of performing; and
(2)He has engaged in such conduct intentionally, knowingly, wantonly or recklessly as
the law may require, with respect to each element of the offense, except that this
requirement does not apply to any offense which imposes absolute liability, as
defined in KRS 501.050.