Code · Kentucky · Chapter 501 — General principles of liability
501.010 Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this chapter:
(1)"Culpable mental state" means "intentionally" or "knowingly" or "wantonly" or
"recklessly," as these terms are defined in KRS 501.020.
(2)"Intoxication" means a disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from
the introduction of substances into the body.
(3)"Voluntary act" means a bodily movement performed consciously as a result of
effort or determination and includes the possession of property if the actor was
aware of his physical possession or control thereof for a sufficient period to have
been able to terminate it.
(4)"Voluntary intoxication" means intoxication caused by substances which the
defendant knowingly introduces into his body, the tendency of which to cause
intoxication he knows or ought to know, unless he introduces them pursuant to
medical advice or under such duress as would afford a defense to a charge of crime.