Code · Kentucky · Chapter 24A — District court
24A.110 Criminal jurisdiction.
(1)The District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to make final disposition of all
criminal matters, including violations of county, urban-county, or city ordinances or
codes, except:
(a)Offenses denominated by statute as felonies or capital offenses; and
(b)Offenses punishable by death or imprisonment in the penitentiary.
(2)The District Court has exclusive jurisdiction to make a final disposition of any
charge or a public offense denominated as a misdemeanor or violation, except
where the charge is joined with an indictment for a felony, and all violations of
county, urban-county, or city ordinances and, prior to trial, to commit the defendant
to jail or hold him to bail or other form of pretrial release.
(3)The District Court has, concurrent with Circuit Court, jurisdiction to examine any
charge of a public offense denominated as a felony or capital offense or which may
be punished by death or imprisonment in the penitentiary and to commit the
defendant to jail or hold him to bail or other form of pretrial release.
(4)The District Court may, upon motion and for good cause shown, reduce a charge of
a felony to a misdemeanor in accordance with the Rules of Criminal Procedure.