Code · Kentucky · Chapter 24A — District court
24A.100 Trial commissioners.
(1)In any county which does not have a District Judge resident in the county there
shall be a trial commissioner.
(2)Trial commissioners shall be appointed in the manner required by Section 113 of
the Constitution of Kentucky and shall perform such duties as may be directed by
the Supreme Court.
(3)Trial commissioners in District Court shall be compensated as provided in the
judicial personnel system, provided, however that no trial commissioner shall be
compensated at a rate greater than seven thousand two hundred dollars ($7,200) per
year. Except that during the disability or suspension of a District Judge for a period
in excess of sixty
(60)days, a trial commissioner who is qualified as an attorney
and who is authorized to perform extraordinary duties, may be compensated by the
Supreme Court in an amount not exceeding the salary of a District Judge, provided
such trial commissioner shall not engage in the practice of law during the period of
extraordinary service.