24A.120 Civil and probate jurisdiction.
District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in:
(1)Civil cases in which the amount in controversy does not exceed five thousand
dollars ($5,000), exclusive of interest and costs, except matters affecting title to real
estate and matters of equity; however, nothing herein shall prohibit execution levy
on real estate in enforcement of judgment of District Court;
(2)Matters involving probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding.
Such adversary proceeding shall be filed in Circuit Court in accordance with the
Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure and shall not be considered an appeal;
(3)Matters not provided for by statute to be commenced in Circuit Court shall be
deemed to be nonadversarial within the meaning of subsection
(2)of this section
and therefore are within the jurisdiction of the District Court; and
(4)Matters involving trusts in accordance with KRS 386B.2-030.