67C.105 Qualifications, election, title, and powers of mayor -- Deputy Mayor --
/ky/67c-105A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Procedure for filling vacancy in office of mayor.
(1)All executive and administrative power of the government shall be vested in the
office of the mayor. The term "executive and administrative power" shall be
construed broadly. The mayor shall be the chief executive of a consolidated local
government formed under the provisions of KRS 67C.101 to 67C.137.
(a)The mayor shall be nominated and elected in nonpartisan elections for a term
of four
(4)years in the same election years as other local government officials
as regulated by the regular election laws of the Commonwealth.
(b)The mayor shall assume office on the first Monday in January following his
or her election. He or she shall serve until a successor qualifies.
(c)After January 1, 2023, the mayor may serve for no more than two
consecutive terms, after which time he or she shall be prohibited from running
for election or being appointed as mayor for a period of at least four
(4)years.
(3)The mayor shall be at least twenty-one
(21)years old, a qualified voter, and a
resident of the territory encompassing the consolidated local government for a
period of at least one
(1)year prior to his or her election as mayor. The mayor shall
continue to reside within the geographic boundary of the consolidated local
government throughout his or her term of office.
(4)Except as otherwise provided in KRS 67C.101 to 67C.137, the mayor shall have all
the power and authority that the mayor of the city of the first class and the county
judge/executive exercised under the Constitution and the general laws of the
Commonwealth of Kentucky prior to the consolidation.
(5)The mayor is authorized to supervise, administer, and control all departments and
agencies as may be created by KRS 67C.101 to 67C.137 or created by ordinance.
The mayor shall appoint all department and agency directors. The appointees shall
serve at the pleasure of the mayor. Specifically, the mayor shall:
(a)Prepare and submit an annual report coinciding with the fiscal year, on the
state of the consolidated local government, to be presented at a public meeting
of the council;
(b)Submit an annual budget no fewer than sixty
(60)days prior to the end of the
fiscal year;
(c)Oversee the administration and implementation of the adopted budget
ordinance;
(d)Enforce the ordinances of the consolidated local government;
(e)Supervise all officers, agents, employees, cabinets, departments, offices,
agencies, functions, and duties of the consolidated local government;
(f)Call special meetings of the consolidated local government council;
(g)Appoint and remove his or her own staff at his or her own pleasure;
(h)Execute written contracts, subscriptions, agreements, or obligations of the
consolidated local government;
(i)Approve or veto ordinances and resolutions adopted by the consolidated local
government council;
* * *