Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
67C.103 Consolidated local government council -- Council districts -- Redistricting
following decennial census -- Terms, qualifications, and election of members
* * *
district.
(2)There shall be twenty-six
(26)council districts. The initial boundaries, population,
and numerical designation of the council districts shall be as specified by KRS
67C.135. The population of the council districts shall be as nearly equal as is
reasonably possible. Any changes made to alter the boundaries of council districts
shall be based on the population of the county as determined by the most recent
United States Census or official census estimates as provided by the United States
Bureau of the Census.
(3)Following the official publication of each decennial census by the United States
Bureau of the Census for the area embraced by a consolidated local government, the
council shall adopt an ordinance, if necessary, to redistrict the council districts. A
redistricting ordinance shall provide for the distribution of population among the
council districts as nearly equal as is reasonably possible. Every council district
shall be compact and contiguous and shall respect existing neighborhood,
community, and city boundaries whenever possible.
(4)The consolidated local government council members shall serve for a term of four
(4)years beginning on the first Monday in January following their election, except
that the initial election of council members shall be in a manner as to provide for
staggered terms for council members. At the initial election of the members of a
consolidated local government council, those representing even-numbered districts
shall be elected for a two
(2)year term. Those representing odd-numbered districts
shall be elected for a four
(4)year term. Thereafter, all council members shall be
elected for four
(4)year terms.
(5)The members of a consolidated local government council shall be nominated and
elected from the district in which they reside in nonpartisan elections. After the
initial terms of office of the first elected council members, council members shall
be elected in the same election years as other local government officials as
regulated by the regular election laws of the Commonwealth and as provided in
subsection
(4)of this section.
(6)No person shall be eligible to serve as a member of a consolidated local government
council unless he or she is at least eighteen
(18)years old, a qualified voter, and a
resident within the territory of the consolidated local government and the district
that he or she seeks to represent for at least one
(1)year immediately prior to the
person's election. A council member shall continue to reside within the district from
which he or she was elected throughout the term of office.
(7)The presiding officer of a consolidated local government council shall be a
president who shall be chosen annually by a majority vote of the entire council from
among its members at the first meeting of the council in January. The council
* * *
caucuses in the legislative council;
2. Appointed by the chairs of their respective caucuses; and
3. Composed on the basis of the proportion of each of the two
(2)caucuses'
total membership as compared to the total membership of the legislative
council. Any fractional proportions shall be rounded in the favor of the
smallest caucus' membership on the committee.
(b)The committee shall have the power to:
1. Compel testimony and the submission of work papers or documents;
2. Issue subpoenas to compel any officer, appointee, or former officer or
appointee to a board or commission described in subsection (13)(f) of
this section or any department or division of the consolidated local
government to appear before the committee and to compel the
submission to the committee of any work papers or documents pertinent
to an independent audit or investigation. Any subpoenas issued or
testimony compelled shall be subject to any relevant statutes concerning
privacy. Testimony subject to KRS 61.810 shall only be taken in
executive session. The right to privacy or the requirement that testimony
be taken in executive session may be waived by the person or entity
being subpoenaed or compelled to testify;
3. Petition the appropriate Circuit Court to compel obedience by
proceedings for contempt as in the case of disobedience of a subpoena
issued from the Circuit Court or a refusal to testify therein, if any officer
or appointee fails or refuses to testify or furnish the work papers or
documents subpoenaed;
4. Administer oaths to witnesses appearing before the committee when the
committee deems the administration of an oath necessary and advisable
as provided by law. This decision to administer oaths shall be taken by a
majority vote of the committee of the legislative council; and
5. Recommend the removal of any appointee to a board or commission
described in subsection (13)(f) of this section.
(c)The legislative council of the consolidated local government shall adopt by
resolution any process or procedures deemed necessary for the administration
of subpoenas and oaths.
(d)The legislative council of the consolidated local government may only act to
remove an appointee to a board or commission described in subsection (13)(f)
of this section upon the recommendation of the Government Oversight and
Audit Committee.
(e)The Government Oversight and Audit Committee shall have the power to
issue subpoenas or administer oaths. Except as provided in KRS 65.003(7),
the legislative council of the consolidated local government shall not delegate
those powers to any other entity or entities not a part of the legislative council
of the consolidated local government.
(15)The consolidated local government council shall be known as the legislative council
of ...................../................... County Metro Government, which shall be a
* * *