Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
61.878 Certain public records exempted from inspection except on order of court --
Restriction of state employees to inspect personnel files prohibited.
(1)The following public records are excluded from the application of KRS 61.870 to
* * *
or Commonwealth's attorneys pertaining to criminal investigations or criminal
litigation shall be exempted from the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 and
shall remain exempted after enforcement action, including litigation, is
completed or a decision is made to take no action. The exemptions provided
by this subsection shall not be used by the custodian of the records to delay or
impede the exercise of rights granted by KRS 61.870 to 61.884;
(i)Preliminary drafts, notes, correspondence with private individuals, other than
correspondence which is intended to give notice of final action of a public
agency;
(j)Preliminary recommendations, and preliminary memoranda in which opinions
are expressed or policies formulated or recommended;
(k)All public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by
federal law or regulation or state law;
(l)Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or
restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General
Assembly, including any information acquired by the Department of Revenue
in tax administration that is prohibited from divulgence or disclosure under
KRS 131.190;
(m)1. Public records the disclosure of which would have a reasonable
likelihood of threatening the public safety by exposing a vulnerability in
preventing, protecting against, mitigating, or responding to a terrorist act
and limited to:
a. Criticality lists resulting from consequence assessments;
b. Vulnerability assessments;
c. Antiterrorism protective measures and plans;
d. Counterterrorism measures and plans;
e. Security and response needs assessments;
* * *
requested in writing by the donor or depositor of such records, but shall not
apply to records the disclosure or publication of which is mandated by another
statute or by federal law;
(o)Records of a procurement process under KRS Chapter 45A or 56. This
exemption shall not apply after:
1. A contract is awarded; or
2. The procurement process is canceled without award of a contract and
there is a determination that the contract will not be resolicited;
(p)Client and case files maintained by the Department of Public Advocacy or any
person or entity contracting with the Department of Public Advocacy for the
provision of legal representation under KRS Chapter 31;
(q)Except as provided in KRS 61.168, photographs or videos that depict the
death, killing, rape, or sexual assault of a person. However, such photographs
or videos shall be made available by the public agency to the requesting party
for viewing on the premises of the public agency, or a mutually agreed upon
location, at the request of;
1. a. Any victim depicted in the photographs or videos, his or her
immediate family, or legal representative;
b. Any involved insurance company or its representative; or
c. The legal representative of any involved party;
2. Any state agency or political subdivision investigating official
misconduct; or
3. A legal representative for a person under investigation for, charged with,
pled guilty to, or found guilty of a crime related to the underlying
incident. The person under investigation for, charged with, pled guilty
* * *
records shall include but not be limited to work plans, job performance, demotions,
evaluations, promotions, compensation, classification, reallocation, transfers, lay-
offs, disciplinary actions, examination scores, and preliminary and other supporting
documentation. A public agency employee, including university employees,
applicant, or eligible shall not have the right to inspect or to copy any examination
or any documents relating to ongoing criminal or administrative investigations by
an agency.
(4)If any public record contains material which is not excepted under this section, the
public agency shall separate the excepted and make the nonexcepted material
available for examination.
(5)The provisions of this section shall in no way prohibit or limit the exchange of
public records or the sharing of information between public agencies when the
exchange is serving a legitimate governmental need or is necessary in the
performance of a legitimate government function.
(6)When material is made available pursuant to a request under subsection (1)(q) of
this section, the public agency shall not be required to make a copy of the recording
except as provided in KRS 61.169, and the requesting parties shall not be limited in
the number of times they may view the material.