Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
61.878 Certain public records exempted from inspection except on order of court --
Restriction of state employees to inspect personnel files prohibited.
(1)The following public records are excluded from the application of KRS 61.870 to
* * *
Commonwealth. This exemption shall not include those records pertaining to
application to agencies for permits or licenses necessary to do business or to
expand business operations within the state, except as provided in paragraph
(c)of this subsection;
(e)Public records which are developed by an agency in conjunction with the
regulation or supervision of financial institutions, including but not limited to
banks, savings and loan associations, and credit unions, which disclose the
agency's internal examining or audit criteria and related analytical methods;
(f)The contents of real estate appraisals, engineering or feasibility estimates and
evaluations made by or for a public agency relative to acquisition of property,
until such time as all of the property has been acquired. The law of eminent
domain shall not be affected by this provision;
(g)Test questions, scoring keys, and other examination data used to administer a
licensing examination, examination for employment, or academic
examination before the exam is given or if it is to be given again;
(h)Records of law enforcement agencies or agencies involved in administrative
adjudication that were compiled in the process of detecting and investigating
statutory or regulatory violations if the disclosure of the information could
pose an articulable risk of harm to the agency or its investigation by revealing
the identity of informants or witnesses not otherwise known or by premature
release of information to be used in a prospective law enforcement action or
administrative adjudication. Unless exempted by other provisions of KRS
61.870 to 61.884, public records exempted under this provision shall be open
after enforcement action is completed or a decision is made to take no action;
however, records or information compiled and maintained by county attorneys
or Commonwealth's attorneys pertaining to criminal investigations or criminal
litigation shall be exempted from the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 and
shall remain exempted after enforcement action, including litigation, is
completed or a decision is made to take no action. The exemptions provided
by this subsection shall not be used by the custodian of the records to delay or
impede the exercise of rights granted by KRS 61.870 to 61.884;
(i)Preliminary drafts, notes, correspondence with private individuals, other than
correspondence which is intended to give notice of final action of a public
agency;
(j)Preliminary recommendations, and preliminary memoranda in which opinions
are expressed or policies formulated or recommended;
(k)All public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by
federal law or regulation or state law;
(l)Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or
restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General
Assembly, including any information acquired by the Department of Revenue
in tax administration that is prohibited from divulgence or disclosure under
KRS 131.190;
(m)1. Public records the disclosure of which would have a reasonable
likelihood of threatening the public safety by exposing a vulnerability in
preventing, protecting against, mitigating, or responding to a terrorist act
and limited to:
a. Criticality lists resulting from consequence assessments;
b. Vulnerability assessments;
c. Antiterrorism protective measures and plans;
d. Counterterrorism measures and plans;
e. Security and response needs assessments;
f. Infrastructure records that expose a vulnerability referred to in this
subparagraph through the disclosure of the location, configuration,
* * *
public agency. This exemption shall apply to the extent that nondisclosure is
requested in writing by the donor or depositor of such records, but shall not
apply to records the disclosure or publication of which is mandated by another
statute or by federal law;
(o)Records of a procurement process under KRS Chapter 45A or 56. This
exemption shall not apply after:
1. A contract is awarded; or
2. The procurement process is canceled without award of a contract and
there is a determination that the contract will not be resolicited;
(p)Client and case files maintained by the Department of Public Advocacy or any
person or entity contracting with the Department of Public Advocacy for the
provision of legal representation under KRS Chapter 31;
(q)Except as provided in KRS 61.168, photographs or videos that depict the
death, killing, rape, or sexual assault of a person. However, such photographs
or videos shall be made available by the public agency to the requesting party
for viewing on the premises of the public agency, or a mutually agreed upon
location, at the request of;
1. a. Any victim depicted in the photographs or videos, his or her
immediate family, or legal representative;
b. Any involved insurance company or its representative; or
c. The legal representative of any involved party;
2. Any state agency or political subdivision investigating official
misconduct; or
3. A legal representative for a person under investigation for, charged with,
pled guilty to, or found guilty of a crime related to the underlying
* * *