Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
61.878 Certain public records exempted from inspection except on order of court --
Restriction of state employees to inspect personnel files prohibited.
(1)The following public records are excluded from the application of KRS 61.870 to
* * *
(b)Records confidentially disclosed to an agency and compiled and maintained
for scientific research. This exemption shall not, however, apply to records the
disclosure or publication of which is directed by another statute;
(c)1. Records confidentially disclosed to an agency or required by an agency
to be disclosed to it, generally recognized as confidential or proprietary,
which if openly disclosed would permit an unfair commercial advantage
to competitors of the entity that disclosed the records;
2. Records confidentially disclosed to an agency or required by an agency
to be disclosed to it, generally recognized as confidential or proprietary,
which are compiled and maintained:
a. In conjunction with an application for or the administration of a
loan or grant;
b. In conjunction with an application for or the administration of
assessments, incentives, inducements, and tax credits as described
in KRS Chapter 154;
c. In conjunction with the regulation of commercial enterprise,
including mineral exploration records, unpatented, secret
commercially valuable plans, appliances, formulae, or processes,
which are used for the making, preparing, compounding, treating,
or processing of articles or materials which are trade commodities
obtained from a person; or
d. For the grant or review of a license to do business.
3. The exemptions provided for in subparagraphs 1. and 2. of this
paragraph shall not apply to records the disclosure or publication of
which is directed by another statute;
* * *
impede the exercise of rights granted by KRS 61.870 to 61.884;
(i)Preliminary drafts, notes, correspondence with private individuals, other than
correspondence which is intended to give notice of final action of a public
agency;
(j)Preliminary recommendations, and preliminary memoranda in which opinions
are expressed or policies formulated or recommended;
(k)All public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by
federal law or regulation or state law;
(l)Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or
restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General
Assembly, including any information acquired by the Department of Revenue
in tax administration that is prohibited from divulgence or disclosure under
KRS 131.190;
(m)1. Public records the disclosure of which would have a reasonable
likelihood of threatening the public safety by exposing a vulnerability in
preventing, protecting against, mitigating, or responding to a terrorist act
and limited to:
a. Criticality lists resulting from consequence assessments;
b. Vulnerability assessments;
c. Antiterrorism protective measures and plans;
d. Counterterrorism measures and plans;
e. Security and response needs assessments;
f. Infrastructure records that expose a vulnerability referred to in this
subparagraph through the disclosure of the location, configuration,
or security of critical systems, including public utility critical
systems. These critical systems shall include but not be limited to
* * *