61.637 Suspension of retirement payments on reemployment -- Reinstatement --
/ky/61-637A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Recomputation of allowance -- Waiver of provisions in certain instances --
* * *
retirement system from which the member retired, the member's retirement shall be
voided and the member shall repay to the retirement system all benefits received.
The member shall contribute to the member account established for him or her prior
to his or her voided retirement. The retirement allowance for which the member
shall be eligible upon retirement shall be determined by total service and creditable
compensation.
(a)If a member of the Kentucky Employees Retirement System retires from a
department which participates in more than one
(1)retirement system and is
reemployed within one
(1)month of his or her initial retirement date by the
same department in a position participating in another retirement system, the
retired member's retirement allowance shall be suspended for the first month
of his or her retirement, and the member shall repay to the retirement system
all benefits received for the month.
(b)A retired member of the County Employees Retirement System who after
initial retirement is hired by the county from which the member retired shall
be considered to have been hired by the same employer.
(a)If a hazardous member who retired prior to age fifty-five (55), or a
nonhazardous member who retired prior to age sixty-five (65), is reemployed
within six
(6)months of the member's termination by the same employer, the
member shall obtain from his or her previous and current employers a copy of
the job description established by the employers for the position and a
statement of the duties performed by the member for the position from which
he or she retired and for the position in which he or she has been reemployed.
(b)The job descriptions and statements of duties shall be filed with the retirement
office.
(13)If the retirement system determines that the retired member has been employed in a
position with the same principal duties as the position from which the member
retired:
(a)The member's retirement allowance shall be suspended during the period that
begins on the month in which the member is reemployed and ends six
months after the member's termination;
(b)The retired member shall repay to the retirement system all benefits paid from
systems administered by Kentucky Retirement Systems or County Employees
Retirement System under reciprocity, including medical insurance benefits,
that the member received after reemployment began;
(c)Upon termination, or subsequent to expiration of the six
(6)month period
from the date of termination, the retired member's retirement allowance based
on his or her initial retirement account shall no longer be suspended, and the
member shall receive the amount to which he or she is entitled, including an
increase as provided by KRS 61.691;
(d)Except as provided in subsection
(7)of this section, if the position in which a
retired member is employed after initial retirement is a regular full-time
position, the retired member shall contribute to a second member account
established for him or her in the retirement system. Service credit gained after
the member's date of reemployment shall be credited to the second member
account; and
(e)Upon termination, the retired member shall be entitled to benefits payable
from his or her second retirement account.
(a)If the retirement system determines that the retired member has not been
reemployed in a position with the same principal duties as the position from
which he or she retired, the retired member shall continue to receive his or her
retirement allowance.
(b)If the position is a regular full-time position, the member shall contribute to a
second member account in the retirement system.
(a)If a retired member is reemployed at least one
(1)month after initial
retirement in a different position, or at least six
(6)months after initial
retirement in the same position, and prior to normal retirement age, the retired
member shall contribute to a second member account in the retirement system
and continue to receive a retirement allowance from the first member account.
(b)Service credit gained after reemployment shall be credited to the second
member account. Upon termination, the retired member shall be entitled to
benefits payable from the second member account.
(16)A retired member who is reemployed and contributing to a second member account
shall not be eligible to purchase service credit under any of the provisions of KRS
16.505 to 16.652, 61.510 to 61.705, or 78.510 to 78.852 which he or she was
eligible to purchase prior to his or her initial retirement.
(17)Notwithstanding any provision of subsections
(1)to (7)(a) and
(10)to
(15)of this
section, the following shall apply to retired members who are reemployed by an
agency participating in one
(1)of the systems administered by Kentucky
Retirement Systems or County Employees Retirement System on or after
September 1, 2008:
(a)If a member is receiving a retirement allowance from one
(1)of the systems
administered by Kentucky Retirement Systems or County Employees
Retirement System, or has filed the forms required to receive a retirement
allowance from one
(1)of the systems administered by Kentucky Retirement
Systems or County Employees Retirement System, and is employed in a
regular full-time position required to participate in one
(1)of the systems
administered by Kentucky Retirement Systems or County Employees
Retirement System or is employed in a position that is not considered regular
full-time with an agency participating in one
(1)of the systems administered
by Kentucky Retirement Systems or County Employees Retirement System
within one
(1)month following the member's initial retirement date, the
member's retirement shall be voided, and the member shall repay to the
* * *