61.645 Kentucky Retirement Systems board of trustees -- Powers -- Members --
/ky/61-645A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Chief executive officer, general counsel, and other employees -- Appeals --
* * *
(6)trustees, appointed by the Governor of the Commonwealth, subject to
Senate confirmation in accordance with KRS 11.160 for each appointment or
reappointment. Of the six
(6)trustees appointed by the Governor, three
trustees shall have investment experience and three
(3)trustees shall have
retirement experience;
(d)For purposes of paragraph
(c)of this subsection, a trustee with "investment
experience" means an individual who does not have a conflict of interest, as
provided by KRS 61.655, and who has at least ten
(10)years of experience in
one
(1)of the following areas of expertise:
1. A portfolio manager acting in a fiduciary capacity;
2. A professional securities analyst or investment consultant;
3. A current or retired employee or principal of a trust institution,
investment or finance organization, or endowment fund acting in an
investment-related capacity;
4. A chartered financial analyst in good standing as determined by the
CFA Institute; or
5. A university professor, teaching investment-related studies; and
(e)For purposes of paragraph
(c)of this subsection, a trustee with "retirement
experience" means an individual who does not have a conflict of interest, as
provided by KRS 61.655, and who has at least ten
(10)years of experience in
one
(1)of the following areas of expertise:
1. Experience in retirement or pension plan management;
2. A certified public accountant with relevant experience in retirement or
pension plan accounting;
3. An actuary with relevant experience in retirement or pension plan
consulting;
4. An attorney licensed to practice law in the Commonwealth of Kentucky
with relevant experience in retirement or pension plans; or
5. A current or former university professor whose primary area of
emphasis is economics or finance.
(2)The board is hereby granted the powers and privileges of a corporation, including
but not limited to the following powers:
(a)To sue and be sued in its corporate name;
(b)To make bylaws not inconsistent with the law;
(c)To conduct the business and promote the purposes for which it was formed;
(d)Except as provided in KRS 61.650(6), to contract for investment counseling,
auditing, medical, and other professional or technical services as required to
carry out the obligations of the board subject to KRS Chapters 45, 45A, 56,
and 57. Actuarial consulting services shall be provided by a firm hired by the
Kentucky Public Pensions Authority;
(e)To purchase fiduciary liability insurance;
(f)Except as provided in KRS 61.650(6), to acquire, hold, sell, dispose of,
pledge, lease, or mortgage, the goods or property necessary to exercise the
board's powers and perform the board's duties subject to KRS Chapters 45,
45A, and 56; and
(g)The board shall reimburse any trustee, officer, or employee for any legal
expense resulting from a civil action arising out of the performance of his or
her official duties. The hourly rate of reimbursement for any contract for legal
services under this paragraph shall not exceed the maximum hourly rate
provided in the Legal Services Duties and Maximum Rate Schedule
promulgated by the Government Contract Review Committee established
pursuant to KRS 45A.705, unless a higher rate is specifically approved by the
secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet or his or her designee.
(a)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection
(1)of this section, each trustee
shall serve a term of four
(4)years or until his or her successor is duly
qualified except as otherwise provided in this section. An elected trustee or a
trustee appointed by the Governor under subsection (1)(c) of this section, shall
not serve more than three
(3)consecutive four
(4)year terms. An elected
trustee or a trustee appointed by the Governor under subsection (1)(c) of this
section, who has served three
(3)consecutive terms may be elected or
appointed again after an absence of four
(4)years from the board.
(b)The term limits established by paragraph
(a)of this subsection shall apply to
trustees serving on or after July 1, 2012, and all terms of office served prior to
July 1, 2012, shall be used to determine if the trustee has exceeded the term
limits provided by paragraph
(a)of this subsection.
(a)The trustees selected by the membership of each of the various retirement
systems shall be elected by ballot. For each trustee to be elected, the board
may nominate, not less than six
(6)months before a term of office of a trustee
is due to expire, three
(3)constitutionally eligible individuals.
(b)Individuals may be nominated by the retirement system members which are to
elect the trustee by presenting to the executive director, not less than four
months before a term of office of a trustee is due to expire, a petition, bearing
the name, last four
(4)digits of the Social Security number, and signature of
no less than one-tenth (1/10) of the number voting in the last election by the
retirement system members.
(c)Within four
(4)months of the nominations made in accordance with
paragraphs
(a)and
(b)of this subsection, the executive director shall cause to
be prepared an official ballot. The ballot shall include the name, address, and
position title of each individual nominated by the board and by petition.
Provisions shall also be made for write-in votes.
(d)Except as provided by paragraph
(j)of this subsection, the ballots shall be
distributed to the eligible voters by mail to their last known residence address
on file with the Kentucky Public Pensions Authority. Ballots shall not be
distributed by mail to member addresses reported as invalid to the Kentucky
Public Pensions Authority.
(e)The ballots shall be addressed to the Kentucky Retirement Systems in care of
* * *