61.645 Kentucky Retirement Systems board of trustees -- Powers -- Members --
/ky/61-645A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Chief executive officer, general counsel, and other employees -- Appeals --
* * *
ballots or by telephone, except that the systems shall mail a paper ballot upon
request of any eligible voter.
(a)Any vacancy which may occur in an appointed position during a term of
office shall be filled in the same manner which provides for the selection of
the particular trustee, and any vacancy which may occur in an elected position
during a term of office shall be filled by appointment by a majority vote of the
remaining elected trustees with a person selected from the system in which the
vacancy occurs; however, any vacancy shall be filled only for the duration of
the unexpired term. In the event of a vacancy of an elected trustee during a
term of office, Kentucky Retirement Systems shall notify members of the
system in which the vacancy occurs of the vacancy and the opportunity to be
considered for the vacant position. Any vacancy during a term of office shall
be filled within ninety
(90)days of the position becoming vacant.
(b)Any appointments or reappointments to an appointed position on the board
shall be made no later than thirty
(30)days prior to an appointed member's
term of office ending.
(a)Membership on the board of trustees shall not be incompatible with any other
office unless a constitutional incompatibility exists. No trustee shall serve in
more than one
(1)position as trustee on the board; and if a trustee holds more
than one
(1)position as trustee on the board, he or she shall resign a position.
(b)A trustee shall be removed from office upon conviction of a felony or for a
finding of a violation of any provision of KRS 11A.020 or 11A.040 by a court
of competent jurisdiction.
(c)A current or former employee of Kentucky Retirement Systems, County
Employees Retirement System, or the Kentucky Public Pensions Authority
shall not be eligible to serve as a member of the board.
(7)Trustees who do not otherwise receive a salary from the State Treasury shall
receive a per diem of eighty dollars ($80) for each day they are in session or on
official duty, and they shall be reimbursed for their actual and necessary expenses
in accordance with state administrative regulations and standards.
(a)The board shall meet at least once in each quarter of the year and may meet in
special session upon the call of the chair or the chief executive officer.
(b)The board shall elect a chair and a vice chair. The chair shall not serve more
than four
(4)consecutive years as chair or vice-chair of the board. The vice-
chair shall not serve more than four
(4)consecutive years as chair or vice-
chair of the board. A trustee who has served four
(4)consecutive years as
chair or vice-chair of the board may be elected chair or vice-chair of the board
after an absence of two
(2)years from the positions.
(c)A majority of the trustees shall constitute a quorum and all actions taken by
the board shall be by affirmative vote of a majority of the trustees present.
(a)The board of trustees shall appoint or contract for the services of a chief
executive officer and general counsel and fix the compensation and other
terms of employment for these positions without limitation of the provisions
of KRS Chapters 18A and 45A and KRS 64.640. The chief executive officer
shall serve as the legislative and executive adviser to the board. The general
counsel shall serve as legal adviser to the board. The chief executive officer
and general counsel shall work with the executive director of the Kentucky
Public Pensions Authority to carry out the provisions of KRS 16.505 to
16.652 and 61.510 to 61.705. The executive director of the Kentucky Public
Pensions Authority shall be the chief administrative officer of the board.
(b)Prior to April 1, 2021, the board of trustees shall authorize the executive
director to appoint the employees deemed necessary to transact the business
of the system. Effective April 1, 2021, the responsibility of appointing
employees and managing personnel needs shall be transferred to the Kentucky
Public Pensions Authority established by KRS 61.505.
(c)The board shall require the chief executive officer and may require the general
counsel to execute bonds for the faithful performance of his or her duties
notwithstanding the limitations of KRS Chapter 62.
(d)The board shall have a system of accounting established by the Kentucky
Public Pensions Authority.
(e)The board shall do all things, take all actions, and promulgate all
administrative regulations, not inconsistent with the provisions of KRS 16.505
to 16.652 and 61.510 to 61.705, necessary or proper in order to carry out the
provisions of KRS 16.505 to 16.652 and 61.510 to 61.705. Notwithstanding
any other evidence of legislative intent, it is hereby declared to be the
controlling legislative intent that the provisions of KRS 16.505 to 16.652 and
61.510 to 61.705 conform with federal statute or regulation and meet the
qualification requirements under 26 U.S.C. sec. 401(a), applicable federal
regulations, and other published guidance. Provisions of KRS 16.505 to
16.652 and 61.510 to 61.705 which conflict with federal statute or regulation
or qualification under 26 U.S.C. sec. 401(a), applicable federal regulations,
and other published guidance shall not be available. The board shall have the
authority to promulgate administrative regulations to conform with federal
statute and regulation and to meet the qualification requirements under 26
U.S.C. sec. 401(a), including an administrative regulation to comply with 26
U.S.C. sec. 401(a)(9).
(f)Notwithstanding any other provision of statute to the contrary, including but
not limited to any provision of KRS Chapter 12, the Governor shall have no
authority to change any provision of KRS 16.505 to 16.652 and 61.510 to
* * *