61.645 Kentucky Retirement Systems board of trustees -- Powers -- Members --
/ky/61-645A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Chief executive officer, general counsel, and other employees -- Appeals --
* * *
(3)trustees shall have
retirement experience;
(d)For purposes of paragraph
(c)of this subsection, a trustee with "investment
experience" means an individual who does not have a conflict of interest, as
provided by KRS 61.655, and who has at least ten
(10)years of experience in
one
(1)of the following areas of expertise:
1. A portfolio manager acting in a fiduciary capacity;
2. A professional securities analyst or investment consultant;
3. A current or retired employee or principal of a trust institution,
investment or finance organization, or endowment fund acting in an
investment-related capacity;
4. A chartered financial analyst in good standing as determined by the
CFA Institute; or
5. A university professor, teaching investment-related studies; and
(e)For purposes of paragraph
(c)of this subsection, a trustee with "retirement
experience" means an individual who does not have a conflict of interest, as
provided by KRS 61.655, and who has at least ten
(10)years of experience in
one
(1)of the following areas of expertise:
1. Experience in retirement or pension plan management;
2. A certified public accountant with relevant experience in retirement or
pension plan accounting;
3. An actuary with relevant experience in retirement or pension plan
consulting;
4. An attorney licensed to practice law in the Commonwealth of Kentucky
with relevant experience in retirement or pension plans; or
5. A current or former university professor whose primary area of
emphasis is economics or finance.
(2)The board is hereby granted the powers and privileges of a corporation, including
but not limited to the following powers:
(a)To sue and be sued in its corporate name;
(b)To make bylaws not inconsistent with the law;
(c)To conduct the business and promote the purposes for which it was formed;
(d)Except as provided in KRS 61.650(6), to contract for investment counseling,
auditing, medical, and other professional or technical services as required to
carry out the obligations of the board subject to KRS Chapters 45, 45A, 56,
and 57. Actuarial consulting services shall be provided by a firm hired by the
Kentucky Public Pensions Authority;
(e)To purchase fiduciary liability insurance;
(f)Except as provided in KRS 61.650(6), to acquire, hold, sell, dispose of,
pledge, lease, or mortgage, the goods or property necessary to exercise the
board's powers and perform the board's duties subject to KRS Chapters 45,
45A, and 56; and
(g)The board shall reimburse any trustee, officer, or employee for any legal
expense resulting from a civil action arising out of the performance of his or
her official duties. The hourly rate of reimbursement for any contract for legal
services under this paragraph shall not exceed the maximum hourly rate
provided in the Legal Services Duties and Maximum Rate Schedule
* * *
vacancy occurs; however, any vacancy shall be filled only for the duration of
the unexpired term. In the event of a vacancy of an elected trustee during a
term of office, Kentucky Retirement Systems shall notify members of the
system in which the vacancy occurs of the vacancy and the opportunity to be
considered for the vacant position. Any vacancy during a term of office shall
be filled within ninety
(90)days of the position becoming vacant.
(b)Any appointments or reappointments to an appointed position on the board
shall be made no later than thirty
(30)days prior to an appointed member's
term of office ending.
(a)Membership on the board of trustees shall not be incompatible with any other
office unless a constitutional incompatibility exists. No trustee shall serve in
more than one
(1)position as trustee on the board; and if a trustee holds more
than one
(1)position as trustee on the board, he or she shall resign a position.
(b)A trustee shall be removed from office upon conviction of a felony or for a
finding of a violation of any provision of KRS 11A.020 or 11A.040 by a court
of competent jurisdiction.
(c)A current or former employee of Kentucky Retirement Systems, County
Employees Retirement System, or the Kentucky Public Pensions Authority
shall not be eligible to serve as a member of the board.
(7)Trustees who do not otherwise receive a salary from the State Treasury shall
receive a per diem of eighty dollars ($80) for each day they are in session or on
official duty, and they shall be reimbursed for their actual and necessary expenses
in accordance with state administrative regulations and standards.
(a)The board shall meet at least once in each quarter of the year and may meet in
special session upon the call of the chair or the chief executive officer.
(b)The board shall elect a chair and a vice chair. The chair shall not serve more
than four
(4)consecutive years as chair or vice-chair of the board. The vice-
chair shall not serve more than four
(4)consecutive years as chair or vice-
chair of the board. A trustee who has served four
(4)consecutive years as
chair or vice-chair of the board may be elected chair or vice-chair of the board
after an absence of two
(2)years from the positions.
(c)A majority of the trustees shall constitute a quorum and all actions taken by
the board shall be by affirmative vote of a majority of the trustees present.
(a)The board of trustees shall appoint or contract for the services of a chief
executive officer and general counsel and fix the compensation and other
terms of employment for these positions without limitation of the provisions
of KRS Chapters 18A and 45A and KRS 64.640. The chief executive officer
shall serve as the legislative and executive adviser to the board. The general
counsel shall serve as legal adviser to the board. The chief executive officer
* * *