61.645 Kentucky Retirement Systems board of trustees -- Powers -- Members --
/ky/61-645A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Chief executive officer, general counsel, and other employees -- Appeals --
* * *
and general counsel shall work with the executive director of the Kentucky
Public Pensions Authority to carry out the provisions of KRS 16.505 to
16.652 and 61.510 to 61.705. The executive director of the Kentucky Public
Pensions Authority shall be the chief administrative officer of the board.
(b)Prior to April 1, 2021, the board of trustees shall authorize the executive
director to appoint the employees deemed necessary to transact the business
of the system. Effective April 1, 2021, the responsibility of appointing
employees and managing personnel needs shall be transferred to the Kentucky
Public Pensions Authority established by KRS 61.505.
(c)The board shall require the chief executive officer and may require the general
counsel to execute bonds for the faithful performance of his or her duties
notwithstanding the limitations of KRS Chapter 62.
(d)The board shall have a system of accounting established by the Kentucky
Public Pensions Authority.
(e)The board shall do all things, take all actions, and promulgate all
administrative regulations, not inconsistent with the provisions of KRS 16.505
to 16.652 and 61.510 to 61.705, necessary or proper in order to carry out the
provisions of KRS 16.505 to 16.652 and 61.510 to 61.705. Notwithstanding
any other evidence of legislative intent, it is hereby declared to be the
controlling legislative intent that the provisions of KRS 16.505 to 16.652 and
61.510 to 61.705 conform with federal statute or regulation and meet the
qualification requirements under 26 U.S.C. sec. 401(a), applicable federal
regulations, and other published guidance. Provisions of KRS 16.505 to
16.652 and 61.510 to 61.705 which conflict with federal statute or regulation
or qualification under 26 U.S.C. sec. 401(a), applicable federal regulations,
and other published guidance shall not be available. The board shall have the
authority to promulgate administrative regulations to conform with federal
statute and regulation and to meet the qualification requirements under 26
U.S.C. sec. 401(a), including an administrative regulation to comply with 26
U.S.C. sec. 401(a)(9).
(f)Notwithstanding any other provision of statute to the contrary, including but
not limited to any provision of KRS Chapter 12, the Governor shall have no
authority to change any provision of KRS 16.505 to 16.652 and 61.510 to
61.705 by executive order or action, including but not limited to reorganizing,
replacing, amending, or abolishing the membership of the Kentucky
Retirement Systems board of trustees.
(10)Notwithstanding any statute to the contrary, employees shall not be considered
legislative agents under KRS 6.611.
(11)The Attorney General, or an assistant designated by him or her, may attend each
meeting of the board and may receive the agenda, board minutes, and other
information distributed to trustees of the board upon request. The Attorney General
* * *
any act or omission occurring prior to July 15, 1988.
(h)In discharging his or her administrative duties under this section, a trustee
shall strive to administer the retirement system in an efficient and cost-
effective manner for the taxpayers of the Commonwealth of Kentucky and
shall take all actions available under the law to contain costs for the trusts,
including costs for participating employers, members, and retirees.
(16)When an order by the system substantially impairs the benefits or rights of a
member, retired member, or recipient, except action which relates to entitlement to
disability benefits, or when an employer disagrees with an order of the system as
provided by KRS 61.598, the affected member, retired member, recipient, or
employer may request a hearing to be held in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B.
The board may establish an appeals committee whose members shall be appointed
by the chair and who shall have authority to act upon the recommendations and
reports of the hearing officer on behalf of the board. The member, retired member,
recipient, or employer aggrieved by a final order of the board following the hearing
may appeal the decision to the Franklin Circuit Court, in accordance with KRS
Chapter 13B. The board may establish a joint administrative appeals committee
with the County Employees Retirement System and may also establish a joint
disability appeals committee with the County Employees Retirement System.
(17)The board shall give the Kentucky Education Support Personnel Association
twenty-four
(24)hours notice of the board meetings, to the extent possible.
(18)The board shall establish a formal trustee education program for all trustees of the
board. The program shall include but not be limited to the following:
(a)A required orientation program for all new trustees elected or appointed to the
board. The orientation program shall include training on:
1. Benefits and benefits administration;
2. Investment concepts, policies, and current composition and
administration of retirement systems investments;
3. Laws, bylaws, and administrative regulations pertaining to the
retirement systems and to fiduciaries; and
4. Actuarial and financial concepts pertaining to the retirement systems.
If a trustee fails to complete the orientation program within one
(1)year from
the beginning of his or her first term on the board, the retirement systems shall
withhold payment of the per diem and travel expenses due to the board
member under this section and KRS 16.640 until the trustee has completed the
orientation program;
(b)Annual required training for board members on the administration, benefits,
financing, and investing of the retirement systems. If a trustee fails to
complete the annual required training during the calendar or fiscal year, the
retirement systems shall withhold payment of the per diem and travel
* * *