61.645 Kentucky Retirement Systems board of trustees -- Powers -- Members --
/ky/61-645A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Chief executive officer, general counsel, and other employees -- Appeals --
* * *
(b)At least once every five
(5)years, the Auditor of Public Accounts shall
perform the audit described by this subsection, and the system shall reimburse
the Auditor of Public Accounts for all costs of the audit. The Auditor of
Public Accounts shall determine which fiscal year during the five
(5)year
period the audit prescribed by this paragraph will be completed.
(13)All expenses incurred by or on behalf of the system and the board in the
administration of the system during a fiscal year shall be paid from the retirement
allowance account, including any administrative expenses for the Kentucky Public
Pensions Authority that are assigned to the Kentucky Retirement Systems by KRS
61.505. The board shall submit any administrative expenses that are specific to the
Kentucky Retirement Systems that are not otherwise covered by KRS
61.505(11)(a).
(14)Any person adversely affected by a decision of the board, except as provided under
subsection
(16)of this section or KRS 61.665, involving KRS 16.505 to 16.652 and
61.510 to 61.705, may appeal the decision of the board to the Franklin Circuit Court
within sixty
(60)days of the board action.
(a)A trustee shall discharge his or her duties as a trustee, including his or her
duties as a member of a committee:
1. In good faith;
2. On an informed basis; and
3. In a manner he or she honestly believes to be in the best interest of the
Kentucky Retirement Systems.
(b)A trustee discharges his or her duties on an informed basis if, when he or she
makes an inquiry into the business and affairs of the Kentucky Retirement
Systems or into a particular action to be taken or decision to be made, he or
she exercises the care an ordinary prudent person in a like position would
exercise under similar circumstances.
(c)In discharging his or her duties, a trustee may rely on information, opinions,
reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data,
if prepared or presented by:
1. One
(1)or more officers or employees of the Kentucky Retirement
Systems whom the trustee honestly believes to be reliable and
competent in the matters presented;
2. Legal counsel, public accountants, actuaries, or other persons as to
matters the trustee honestly believes are within the person's professional
or expert competence; or
3. A committee of the board of trustees of which he or she is not a member
if the trustee honestly believes the committee merits confidence.
(d)A trustee shall not be considered as acting in good faith if he or she has
knowledge concerning the matter in question that makes reliance otherwise
permitted by paragraph
(c)of this subsection unwarranted.
(e)Any action taken as a trustee, or any failure to take any action as a trustee,
shall not be the basis for monetary damages or injunctive relief unless:
* * *
any act or omission occurring prior to July 15, 1988.
(h)In discharging his or her administrative duties under this section, a trustee
shall strive to administer the retirement system in an efficient and cost-
effective manner for the taxpayers of the Commonwealth of Kentucky and
shall take all actions available under the law to contain costs for the trusts,
including costs for participating employers, members, and retirees.
(16)When an order by the system substantially impairs the benefits or rights of a
member, retired member, or recipient, except action which relates to entitlement to
disability benefits, or when an employer disagrees with an order of the system as
provided by KRS 61.598, the affected member, retired member, recipient, or
employer may request a hearing to be held in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B.
The board may establish an appeals committee whose members shall be appointed
by the chair and who shall have authority to act upon the recommendations and
reports of the hearing officer on behalf of the board. The member, retired member,
recipient, or employer aggrieved by a final order of the board following the hearing
may appeal the decision to the Franklin Circuit Court, in accordance with KRS
Chapter 13B. The board may establish a joint administrative appeals committee
with the County Employees Retirement System and may also establish a joint
disability appeals committee with the County Employees Retirement System.
(17)The board shall give the Kentucky Education Support Personnel Association
twenty-four
(24)hours notice of the board meetings, to the extent possible.
(18)The board shall establish a formal trustee education program for all trustees of the
board. The program shall include but not be limited to the following:
(a)A required orientation program for all new trustees elected or appointed to the
board. The orientation program shall include training on:
1. Benefits and benefits administration;
2. Investment concepts, policies, and current composition and
administration of retirement systems investments;
3. Laws, bylaws, and administrative regulations pertaining to the
retirement systems and to fiduciaries; and
4. Actuarial and financial concepts pertaining to the retirement systems.
If a trustee fails to complete the orientation program within one
(1)year from
the beginning of his or her first term on the board, the retirement systems shall
withhold payment of the per diem and travel expenses due to the board
member under this section and KRS 16.640 until the trustee has completed the
orientation program;
(b)Annual required training for board members on the administration, benefits,
financing, and investing of the retirement systems. If a trustee fails to
complete the annual required training during the calendar or fiscal year, the
retirement systems shall withhold payment of the per diem and travel
* * *