61.645 Kentucky Retirement Systems board of trustees -- Powers -- Members --
/ky/61-645A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Chief executive officer, general counsel, and other employees -- Appeals --
* * *
(g)The board shall reimburse any trustee, officer, or employee for any legal
expense resulting from a civil action arising out of the performance of his or
her official duties. The hourly rate of reimbursement for any contract for legal
services under this paragraph shall not exceed the maximum hourly rate
provided in the Legal Services Duties and Maximum Rate Schedule
promulgated by the Government Contract Review Committee established
pursuant to KRS 45A.705, unless a higher rate is specifically approved by the
secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet or his or her designee.
(a)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection
(1)of this section, each trustee
shall serve a term of four
(4)years or until his or her successor is duly
qualified except as otherwise provided in this section. An elected trustee or a
trustee appointed by the Governor under subsection (1)(c) of this section, shall
not serve more than three
(3)consecutive four
(4)year terms. An elected
trustee or a trustee appointed by the Governor under subsection (1)(c) of this
section, who has served three
(3)consecutive terms may be elected or
appointed again after an absence of four
(4)years from the board.
(b)The term limits established by paragraph
(a)of this subsection shall apply to
trustees serving on or after July 1, 2012, and all terms of office served prior to
July 1, 2012, shall be used to determine if the trustee has exceeded the term
limits provided by paragraph
(a)of this subsection.
(a)The trustees selected by the membership of each of the various retirement
systems shall be elected by ballot. For each trustee to be elected, the board
may nominate, not less than six
(6)months before a term of office of a trustee
is due to expire, three
(3)constitutionally eligible individuals.
(b)Individuals may be nominated by the retirement system members which are to
elect the trustee by presenting to the executive director, not less than four
* * *
be filled within ninety
(90)days of the position becoming vacant.
(b)Any appointments or reappointments to an appointed position on the board
shall be made no later than thirty
(30)days prior to an appointed member's
term of office ending.
(a)Membership on the board of trustees shall not be incompatible with any other
office unless a constitutional incompatibility exists. No trustee shall serve in
more than one
(1)position as trustee on the board; and if a trustee holds more
than one
(1)position as trustee on the board, he or she shall resign a position.
(b)A trustee shall be removed from office upon conviction of a felony or for a
finding of a violation of any provision of KRS 11A.020 or 11A.040 by a court
of competent jurisdiction.
(c)A current or former employee of Kentucky Retirement Systems, County
Employees Retirement System, or the Kentucky Public Pensions Authority
shall not be eligible to serve as a member of the board.
(7)Trustees who do not otherwise receive a salary from the State Treasury shall
receive a per diem of eighty dollars ($80) for each day they are in session or on
official duty, and they shall be reimbursed for their actual and necessary expenses
in accordance with state administrative regulations and standards.
(a)The board shall meet at least once in each quarter of the year and may meet in
special session upon the call of the chair or the chief executive officer.
(b)The board shall elect a chair and a vice chair. The chair shall not serve more
than four
(4)consecutive years as chair or vice-chair of the board. The vice-
chair shall not serve more than four
(4)consecutive years as chair or vice-
chair of the board. A trustee who has served four
(4)consecutive years as
chair or vice-chair of the board may be elected chair or vice-chair of the board
after an absence of two
(2)years from the positions.
* * *
information through a website established by the executive branch to inform
the public about executive branch agency expenditures and public employee
salaries and wages;
(l)All contracts or offering documents for services, goods, or property purchased
or utilized by the systems;
(m)Information regarding the systems' financial and actuarial condition that is
easily understood by the members, retired members, and the public; and
(n)All proxy vote reports as provided by KRS 61.650(7).
(20)Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection
(19)of this section, the retirement
systems shall not be required to furnish information that is protected under KRS
61.661, exempt under KRS 61.878, or that, if disclosed, would compromise the
retirement systems' ability to competitively invest in real estate or other asset
classes, except that no provision of this section or KRS 61.878 shall exclude
disclosure and review of all contracts, including investment contracts, by the board,
the Auditor of Public Accounts, and the Government Contract Review Committee
established pursuant to KRS 45A.705 or the disclosure of investment fees and
commissions as provided by this section. If any public record contains material
which is not excepted under this section, the systems shall separate the excepted
material by removal, segregation, or redaction, and make the nonexcepted material
available for examination.
(21)Notwithstanding any other provision of KRS 16.505 to 16.652 and 61.510 to 61.705
to the contrary, no funds of the systems administered by Kentucky Retirement
Systems, including fees and commissions paid to an investment manager, private
fund, or company issuing securities, who manages systems assets, shall be used to
pay fees and commissions to placement agents. For purposes of this subsection,
"placement agent" means a third-party individual, who is not an employee, or firm,
* * *