61.645 Kentucky Retirement Systems board of trustees -- Powers -- Members --
/ky/61-645A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Chief executive officer, general counsel, and other employees -- Appeals --
* * *
pension plan accounting;
3. An actuary with relevant experience in retirement or pension plan
consulting;
4. An attorney licensed to practice law in the Commonwealth of Kentucky
with relevant experience in retirement or pension plans; or
5. A current or former university professor whose primary area of
emphasis is economics or finance.
(2)The board is hereby granted the powers and privileges of a corporation, including
but not limited to the following powers:
(a)To sue and be sued in its corporate name;
(b)To make bylaws not inconsistent with the law;
(c)To conduct the business and promote the purposes for which it was formed;
(d)Except as provided in KRS 61.650(6), to contract for investment counseling,
auditing, medical, and other professional or technical services as required to
carry out the obligations of the board subject to KRS Chapters 45, 45A, 56,
and 57. Actuarial consulting services shall be provided by a firm hired by the
Kentucky Public Pensions Authority;
(e)To purchase fiduciary liability insurance;
(f)Except as provided in KRS 61.650(6), to acquire, hold, sell, dispose of,
pledge, lease, or mortgage, the goods or property necessary to exercise the
board's powers and perform the board's duties subject to KRS Chapters 45,
45A, and 56; and
(g)The board shall reimburse any trustee, officer, or employee for any legal
expense resulting from a civil action arising out of the performance of his or
her official duties. The hourly rate of reimbursement for any contract for legal
services under this paragraph shall not exceed the maximum hourly rate
provided in the Legal Services Duties and Maximum Rate Schedule
promulgated by the Government Contract Review Committee established
pursuant to KRS 45A.705, unless a higher rate is specifically approved by the
secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet or his or her designee.
(a)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection
(1)of this section, each trustee
shall serve a term of four
(4)years or until his or her successor is duly
qualified except as otherwise provided in this section. An elected trustee or a
trustee appointed by the Governor under subsection (1)(c) of this section, shall
not serve more than three
(3)consecutive four
(4)year terms. An elected
trustee or a trustee appointed by the Governor under subsection (1)(c) of this
section, who has served three
(3)consecutive terms may be elected or
* * *
(b)Prior to April 1, 2021, the board of trustees shall authorize the executive
director to appoint the employees deemed necessary to transact the business
of the system. Effective April 1, 2021, the responsibility of appointing
employees and managing personnel needs shall be transferred to the Kentucky
Public Pensions Authority established by KRS 61.505.
(c)The board shall require the chief executive officer and may require the general
counsel to execute bonds for the faithful performance of his or her duties
notwithstanding the limitations of KRS Chapter 62.
(d)The board shall have a system of accounting established by the Kentucky
Public Pensions Authority.
(e)The board shall do all things, take all actions, and promulgate all
administrative regulations, not inconsistent with the provisions of KRS 16.505
to 16.652 and 61.510 to 61.705, necessary or proper in order to carry out the
provisions of KRS 16.505 to 16.652 and 61.510 to 61.705. Notwithstanding
any other evidence of legislative intent, it is hereby declared to be the
controlling legislative intent that the provisions of KRS 16.505 to 16.652 and
61.510 to 61.705 conform with federal statute or regulation and meet the
qualification requirements under 26 U.S.C. sec. 401(a), applicable federal
regulations, and other published guidance. Provisions of KRS 16.505 to
16.652 and 61.510 to 61.705 which conflict with federal statute or regulation
or qualification under 26 U.S.C. sec. 401(a), applicable federal regulations,
and other published guidance shall not be available. The board shall have the
authority to promulgate administrative regulations to conform with federal
statute and regulation and to meet the qualification requirements under 26
U.S.C. sec. 401(a), including an administrative regulation to comply with 26
U.S.C. sec. 401(a)(9).
(f)Notwithstanding any other provision of statute to the contrary, including but
not limited to any provision of KRS Chapter 12, the Governor shall have no
* * *