61.645 Kentucky Retirement Systems board of trustees -- Powers -- Members --
/ky/61-645A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Chief executive officer, general counsel, and other employees -- Appeals --
* * *
(2)The board is hereby granted the powers and privileges of a corporation, including
but not limited to the following powers:
(a)To sue and be sued in its corporate name;
(b)To make bylaws not inconsistent with the law;
(c)To conduct the business and promote the purposes for which it was formed;
(d)Except as provided in KRS 61.650(6), to contract for investment counseling,
auditing, medical, and other professional or technical services as required to
carry out the obligations of the board subject to KRS Chapters 45, 45A, 56,
and 57. Actuarial consulting services shall be provided by a firm hired by the
Kentucky Public Pensions Authority;
(e)To purchase fiduciary liability insurance;
(f)Except as provided in KRS 61.650(6), to acquire, hold, sell, dispose of,
pledge, lease, or mortgage, the goods or property necessary to exercise the
board's powers and perform the board's duties subject to KRS Chapters 45,
45A, and 56; and
(g)The board shall reimburse any trustee, officer, or employee for any legal
expense resulting from a civil action arising out of the performance of his or
her official duties. The hourly rate of reimbursement for any contract for legal
services under this paragraph shall not exceed the maximum hourly rate
provided in the Legal Services Duties and Maximum Rate Schedule
promulgated by the Government Contract Review Committee established
pursuant to KRS 45A.705, unless a higher rate is specifically approved by the
secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet or his or her designee.
(a)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection
(1)of this section, each trustee
shall serve a term of four
(4)years or until his or her successor is duly
qualified except as otherwise provided in this section. An elected trustee or a
trustee appointed by the Governor under subsection (1)(c) of this section, shall
not serve more than three
(3)consecutive four
(4)year terms. An elected
trustee or a trustee appointed by the Governor under subsection (1)(c) of this
section, who has served three
(3)consecutive terms may be elected or
appointed again after an absence of four
(4)years from the board.
(b)The term limits established by paragraph
(a)of this subsection shall apply to
trustees serving on or after July 1, 2012, and all terms of office served prior to
July 1, 2012, shall be used to determine if the trustee has exceeded the term
limits provided by paragraph
(a)of this subsection.
(a)The trustees selected by the membership of each of the various retirement
systems shall be elected by ballot. For each trustee to be elected, the board
may nominate, not less than six
(6)months before a term of office of a trustee
is due to expire, three
(3)constitutionally eligible individuals.
(b)Individuals may be nominated by the retirement system members which are to
* * *
to the Legislative Research Commission no later than ten
(10)days after
receipt by the board.
(b)At least once every five
(5)years, the Auditor of Public Accounts shall
perform the audit described by this subsection, and the system shall reimburse
the Auditor of Public Accounts for all costs of the audit. The Auditor of
Public Accounts shall determine which fiscal year during the five
(5)year
period the audit prescribed by this paragraph will be completed.
(13)All expenses incurred by or on behalf of the system and the board in the
administration of the system during a fiscal year shall be paid from the retirement
allowance account, including any administrative expenses for the Kentucky Public
Pensions Authority that are assigned to the Kentucky Retirement Systems by KRS
61.505. The board shall submit any administrative expenses that are specific to the
Kentucky Retirement Systems that are not otherwise covered by KRS
61.505(11)(a).
(14)Any person adversely affected by a decision of the board, except as provided under
subsection
(16)of this section or KRS 61.665, involving KRS 16.505 to 16.652 and
61.510 to 61.705, may appeal the decision of the board to the Franklin Circuit Court
within sixty
(60)days of the board action.
(a)A trustee shall discharge his or her duties as a trustee, including his or her
duties as a member of a committee:
1. In good faith;
2. On an informed basis; and
3. In a manner he or she honestly believes to be in the best interest of the
Kentucky Retirement Systems.
(b)A trustee discharges his or her duties on an informed basis if, when he or she
makes an inquiry into the business and affairs of the Kentucky Retirement
Systems or into a particular action to be taken or decision to be made, he or
she exercises the care an ordinary prudent person in a like position would
exercise under similar circumstances.
(c)In discharging his or her duties, a trustee may rely on information, opinions,
reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data,
if prepared or presented by:
1. One
(1)or more officers or employees of the Kentucky Retirement
Systems whom the trustee honestly believes to be reliable and
competent in the matters presented;
2. Legal counsel, public accountants, actuaries, or other persons as to
matters the trustee honestly believes are within the person's professional
or expert competence; or
3. A committee of the board of trustees of which he or she is not a member
if the trustee honestly believes the committee merits confidence.
(d)A trustee shall not be considered as acting in good faith if he or she has
knowledge concerning the matter in question that makes reliance otherwise
permitted by paragraph
(c)of this subsection unwarranted.
(e)Any action taken as a trustee, or any failure to take any action as a trustee,
* * *