Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
61.621 Fred Capps Memorial Act -- Eligibility for benefits for duty-related injury --
Benefits for surviving spouse and dependent children -- Receipt of benefits
pending final determination.
(1)Notwithstanding any provision of any statutes to the contrary, effective June 1, 2000, any
employee participating in one
(1)of the state-administered retirement systems who is not
in a hazardous duty position, as defined in KRS 61.592 or 78.5520, shall be eligible for
minimum benefits equal to the benefits payable under this section or KRS 61.702 or
78.5536, as applicable, if the employee dies or becomes totally and permanently disabled
to engage in any occupation for remuneration or profit as a result of a duty-related injury.
(a)For purposes of this section, "duty-related injury" means:
1. a. A single traumatic event that occurs while the employee is performing
the duties of his or her position; or
b. A single act of violence committed against the employee that is found to
be related to his or her job duties, whether or not it occurs at his or her
job site; and
2. The event or act of violence produces a harmful change in the human
organism evidenced by objective medical findings.
(b)"Duty-related injury" does not include the effects of the natural aging process, a
communicable disease unless the risk of contracting the disease is increased by
nature of the employment, or a psychological, psychiatric, or stress-related change
in the human organism unless it is the direct result of a physical injury.
(a)If the employee dies as a result of a duty-related injury and is survived by a spouse,
the surviving spouse shall be the beneficiary, and this shall supersede the designation
of all previous beneficiaries of the deceased employee's retirement account, except
as provided in KRS 61.542(2)(e).
(b)The surviving spouse, provided he or she supersedes all previously designated
beneficiaries, may elect to receive the benefits payable under KRS 61.640 or other
applicable death benefit statutes, or may elect to receive a lump-sum payment of ten
* * *
dependent child or children:
(a)Fifty percent (50%) of the deceased member's monthly average pay, if the
deceased member has one
(1)dependent child;
(b)Sixty-five percent (65%) of the deceased member's monthly average pay, if the
deceased member has two
(2)dependent children; or
(c)Seventy-five percent (75%) of the deceased member's monthly average pay, if the
deceased member has three
(3)or more dependent children.
Payments made to the dependent children under this subsection shall be divided equally
among all the dependent children.
(5)If the employee is determined to be disabled as provided in KRS 61.600, or other
applicable disability statutes in any other state-administered retirement system, as the
result of a duty-related injury, the employee may elect to receive benefits determined
under the provisions of KRS 61.605, or other applicable disability statutes in any other
state-administered retirement system, except that:
(a)If an employee is working in a nonhazardous position that could be certified as a
hazardous position based upon KRS 61.592, the monthly retirement allowance
shall not be less than seventy-five percent (75%) of the employee's monthly average
pay; or
(b)If an employee is working in a nonhazardous position that could not be certified as a
hazardous position based upon KRS 61.592, the monthly retirement allowance
shall not be less than twenty-five percent (25%) of the employee's monthly final rate
of pay.
For purposes of determining a disability that is the result of a duty related injury, the
service requirement in KRS 61.600(1)(a), or other applicable statutes in any other state-
administered retirement system, shall be waived.
(a)In the period of time following the disability of a member covered by subsection
(5)(a) of this section during which dependent children survive, a monthly payment
shall be made for each dependent child who is alive which shall be equal to ten
* * *