572.13 General contractor — owner notice — residential construction.
1. A general contractor who has contracted or will contract with a subcontractor to provide labor or furnish material for the property shall provide the owner with the following owner notice in writing in boldface type of a minimum size of ten points:
Persons or companies furnishing labor or materials for the
improvement of real property may enforce a lien upon the improved
property if they are not paid for their contributions, even if the
parties have no direct contractual relationship with the owner. The
mechanics’ notice and lien registry provides a listing of all persons
or companies furnishing labor or materials who have posted a lien
or who may post a lien upon the improved property.
2. The notice described in subsection 1 shall also contain the internet site address and toll-free telephone number of the mechanics’ notice and lien registry.
3. A general contractor who fails to provide notice pursuant to this section is not entitled to a lien and remedy provided by this chapter.
4. This section applies only to residential construction properties.
[R60, §1847; C73, §2131; C97, §3093; S13, §3093; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10282; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §572.13]
87 Acts, ch 79, §5; 2007 Acts, ch 83, §8, 9; 2011 Acts, ch 25, §69; 2012 Acts, ch 1105, §8, 27, 28; 2012 Acts, ch 1138, §13, 40, 43; 2013 Acts, ch 90, §257