Code · Iowa · Chapter 572 — Mechanic’S Lien
572.13A Notice of commencement of work — general contractor — owner-builder.
1. Either a general contractor, or an owner-builder who has contracted or will contract with a subcontractor to provide labor or furnish material for the property, shall post a notice of commencement of work to the mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet site no later than ten days after the commencement of work on the property. A notice of commencement of work is effective only as to any labor, service, equipment, or material furnished to the property subsequent to the posting of the notice of commencement of work. A notice of commencement of work shall include all of the following information:
a. The name and address of the owner.
b. The name, address, and telephone number of the general contractor or owner-builder.
c. The address of the property or a description of the location of the property if the property cannot be reasonably identified by an address.
d. The legal description that adequately describes the property to be charged with the lien.
e. The date work commenced.
f. The tax parcel identification number.
g. Any other information prescribed by the administrator pursuant to rule.
2. If a general contractor or owner-builder fails to post the required notice of commencement of work to the mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet site pursuant to subsection 1, within ten days of commencement of the work on the property, a subcontractor may post the notice in conjunction with the posting of the required preliminary notice pursuant to section 572.13B. A notice of commencement of work must be posted to the mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet site before preliminary notices pursuant to section 572.13B may be posted.
3. a. At the time a notice of commencement of work is posted on the mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet site, the administrator shall assign a mechanics’ notice and lien registry number and send a copy of the owner notice described in section 572.13. The owner notice shall contain the following language:
Persons or companies furnishing labor or materials for the
improvement of real property may enforce a lien upon the improved
property if they are not paid for their contributions, even if the
parties have no direct contractual relationship with the owner.
The mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet site provides a
listing of all persons or companies furnishing labor or materials
who have posted a lien or who may post a lien upon the improved
property. If the person or company has posted its notice or lien
to the mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet site, you may
be required to pay the person or company even if you have paid
the general contractor the full amount due. Therefore, check the
mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet site for information
about the property including persons or companies furnishing labor
or materials before paying your general contractor. In addition,
when making payment to your general contractor, it is important
to obtain lien waivers from your general contractor and from
persons or companies registered as furnishing labor or materials
to your property. The information in the mechanics’ notice and lien
registry is posted on the internet site of the mechanics’ notice and
lien registry.
b. Other relevant information may be included with the notice described in subsection 1 as prescribed by the administrator pursuant to rule.
c. The notice described in subsection 1 shall be sent to the owner’s address as posted to the mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet site by the general contractor, owner-builder, or subcontractor. If the owner’s address is different than the property address, a copy of the notice shall also be sent to the property address, addressed to the owner if a mailing address has been assigned to the property by the United States postal service.
§572.13A, MECHANIC’S LIEN 2
d. Notices under this section shall not be sent to owner-builders.
4. A general contractor who fails to provide notice pursuant to this section is not entitled to a lien and remedy provided by this chapter.
5. This section applies only to residential construction properties.
2012 Acts, ch 1105, §9, 27, 28; 2012 Acts, ch 1138, §13, 41, 43; 2013 Acts, ch 90, §257; 2013 Acts, ch 99, §3 – 5; 2014 Acts, ch 1092, §126; 2017 Acts, ch 33, §4