Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§342G-83 Glass container importers; registration, recordkeeping requirements.
(a)By September 1, 1994, all glass container importers operating within the State shall register with the department, using forms prescribed by the department, and shall notify the department of any change in address. After September 1, 1994, any person who desires to conduct business in this State as a glass container importer shall register with the department no later than one month prior to the commencement of the business.
(b)All glass container importers shall maintain records reflecting the manufacture of their glass containers as well as the importation and exportation of products packaged in glass. The records shall identify the type (glass deposit beverage container or non-deposit beverage glass container) and quantity of each type of glass container. The records shall be made available, upon request, for inspection by the department; provided that any proprietary information obtained by the department shall be kept confidential, and shall not be disclosed to any other person except:
(1)As may be reasonably required in an administrative or judicial proceeding to enforce any provision of this chapter or any rule adopted pursuant to this chapter; or
(2)Under an order issued by a court or administrative agency hearing officer. [L 1994, c 201, pt of §2; am L 2000, c 128, §3; am L 2002, c 176, §10]
Note
The amendment made by L 2014, c 218, §8 is not included in this section.