Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§342G-84 Deposit into environmental management special fund; distribution to counties.
(a)Revenues generated from the advance disposal fee shall be deposited into a special account in the environmental management fund. Moneys from the special account shall be used to fund county glass recovery programs established in accordance with the requirements under section 342G-86; provided that no moneys shall be made available to a county unless the county has first submitted its formally adopted integrated solid waste management plan to the department for review. In the event of any surplus in the special account, the department shall recommend a reduction in the fee as deemed necessary.
(b)The department shall distribute the moneys contained in the special account to the counties in proportion to the amount of glass imported into each county based on the county's de facto population. The distribution shall be in the form of direct contracts with the department as permitted under chapters 103 and 103D or transfer of funds from the department.
(c)No more than ten per cent, in the aggregate, of the revenue collected in any one year may be used by the department for administrative and educational purposes and to promote glass recovery, recycling, and reuse in Hawaii through research and demonstration projects.
(d)All moneys distributed to the counties under subsection (b), and not used by the counties as specified in section 342G-86, shall be returned to the State for deposit into the environmental management special fund at the end of each annual contract period. [L 1994, c 201, pt of §2; am L 1998, c 253, §1; am L 2002, c 176, §11]