Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§342G-82 Advance disposal fee.
(a)Every glass container importer shall pay to the department an advance disposal fee. The fee shall be imposed only once on the same glass container and shall not be assessed on drinking glasses, cups, bowls, plates, ashtrays, and similar tempered glass containers. For the period beginning September 1, 1994, the fee shall be one and one-half cents per glass container. Beginning October 1, 2004, the glass advance disposal fee shall only apply to glass containers that are not glass deposit beverage containers.
(b)The legislature shall have exclusive authority over all matters subject to this chapter.
(c)No county shall impose or collect any assessment or fee on glass containers for the same or similar purpose that is the subject of this chapter. [L 1994, c 201, pt of §2; am L 2002, c 176, §9]