846.102 Abandoned premises.
(1)In an action for enforcement of a mortgage lien, and upon motion of the plaintiff or the city, town, village, or county where the mortgaged premises are located, if the court makes an affirmative finding upon proper evidence being submitted that the mortgaged premises have been abandoned by the mortgagor and the mortgagor’s assigns, judgment shall be entered as provided in sub.
(3). In this section, “abandoned” means the relinquishment of possession or control of the mortgaged premises whether or not the mortgagor or the mortgagor’s assigns have relinquished equity and title.
(2)In addition to the parties to the action to enforce a mortgage lien, a representative of the city, town, village, or county where the mortgaged premises are located may provide testimony or evidence to the court under sub.
(1)relating to whether the premises have been abandoned by the mortgagor. In determining whether the mortgaged premises have been abandoned, the court shall consider the totality of the circumstances, including the following:
(a)Boarded, closed, or damaged windows or doors to the premises.
(b)Missing, unhinged, or continuously unlocked doors to the premises.
(c)Terminated utility accounts for the premises.