846.101 Foreclosure without deficiency; 20-acre parcels.
(1)If the mortgagor has agreed in writing at the time of the execution of the mortgage to the provisions of this section, and the foreclosure action involves a one-family to 4-family residence that is owner-occupied at the commencement of the foreclosure action, a farm, a church, or a tax-exempt nonprofit charitable organization, the plaintiff in a foreclosure action of a mortgage on real estate of 20 acres or less, which mortgage is recorded subsequent to January 22, 1960, may elect by express allegation in the complaint to waive judgment for any deficiency which may remain due to the plaintiff after sale of the mortgaged premises against every party who is personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage, and to consent that the mortgagor, unless he or she abandons the property, may remain in possession of the mortgaged premises and be entitled to all rents, issues, and profits therefrom to the date of confirmation of the sale by the court.
(a)When the plaintiff so elects, judgment shall be entered as provided in this chapter, except that no judgment for deficiency may be ordered nor separately rendered against any party who is personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage.
(b)If the mortgage was executed before April 27, 2016, the sale of the mortgaged premises shall be made upon the expiration of 6 months from the date when the judgment is entered. Notice of the time and place of sale shall be given under s. 846.16
(1)and may be given within the 6-month period, except that the first printing of the notice shall not be made less than 4 months after the date when the judgment is entered.
(c)If the mortgage was executed on or after April 27, 2016, the sale of the mortgaged premises shall be made as follows: