Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 343 — Operators' licenses
343.307 Prior convictions, suspensions or revocations to be counted as offenses.
(1)The court shall count the following to determine the length of a revocation under s. 343.30
(b)and to determine the penalty under ss. 114.09
(2)and 346.65
(2):
(a)Convictions for violations under s. 346.63
(1), or a local ordinance in conformity with that section.
(b)Convictions for violations of a law of a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state in conformity with s. 346.63
(1).
(c)Convictions for violations under s. 346.63
(2)or 940.25 , or s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle.
(d)Convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits a person from refusing chemical testing or using a motor vehicle while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog, or a combination thereof; with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration; while under the influence of any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving; or while having a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood, as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction’s laws.
(e)Operating privilege suspensions or revocations under the law of another jurisdiction arising out of a refusal to submit to chemical testing.
(f)Revocations under s. 343.305
(10).
(g)Convictions for violations under s. 114.09
(b)1. or 1m.
(2)The court shall count the following to determine the length of a revocation under s. 343.305
(10)and to determine the penalty under s. 346.65
(2j)and to determine the prohibited alcohol concentration under s. 340.01
(46m):
(a)Convictions for violations under s. 346.63
(1)or
(5), or a local ordinance in conformity with either section.
(b)Convictions for violations of a law of a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state in conformity with s. 346.63
(1)or
(5).
(c)Convictions for violations under s. 346.63
(2)or
(6).
(d)Convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that is in substantial conformity with 49 CFR 383.51
(b)Table 1, items
(1)to (4).
(e)Convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits a person from refusing chemical testing or using a motor vehicle while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog, or a combination thereof; with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration; while under the influence of any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving; or while having a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood, as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction’s laws.
(f)Operating privilege suspensions or revocations under the law of another jurisdiction arising out of a refusal to submit to chemical testing.
(g)Revocations under s. 343.305
(10).
(h)Convictions for violations under s. 940.09
(1)or 940.25 .
(3)If the same elements of the offense must be proven under a local ordinance or under a law of a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state as under s. 346.63
(a),
(am), or
(b), any combination of s. 346.63
(a),
(am), or
(b), or s. 346.63
(5), the local ordinance or the law of a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state shall be considered to be in conformity with s. 346.63
(a),
(am), or
(b), any combination of s. 346.63
(a),
(am), or
(b), or s. 346.63
(5), for purposes of ss. 343.30
(b)1. , 343.305
(b)1. and 346.65
(2)and
(2j).