Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 343 — Operators' licenses
343.305 Tests for intoxication; administrative suspension and court-ordered revocation.
(1)Definitions. In this section:
(b)“Drive” means the exercise of physical control over the speed and direction of a motor vehicle while it is in motion.
(c)“Operate” means the physical manipulation or activation of any of the controls of a motor vehicle necessary to put it in motion.
(2)Implied consent. Any person who is on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle or drives or operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state, or in those areas enumerated in s. 346.61 , is deemed to have given consent to one or more tests of his or her breath, blood or urine, for the purpose of determining the presence or quantity in his or her blood or breath, of alcohol, controlled substances, controlled substance analogs or other drugs, or any combination of alcohol, controlled substances, controlled substance analogs and other drugs, when requested to do so by a law enforcement officer under sub.
(a)or
(am)or when required to do so under sub.
(ar)or
(b). Any such tests shall be administered upon the request of a law enforcement officer. The law enforcement agency by which the officer is employed shall be prepared to administer, either at its agency or any other agency or facility, 2 of the 3 tests under sub.
(a),
(am), or
(ar), and may designate which of the tests shall be administered first.
(3)Requested or required.
(a)Upon arrest of a person for violation of s. 346.63
(1),
(2m)or
(5)or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or for a violation of s. 346.63
(2)or
(6)or 940.25 , or s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, or upon arrest subsequent to a refusal under par.
(ar), a law enforcement officer may request the person to provide one or more samples of his or her breath, blood or urine for the purpose specified under sub.
(2). Compliance with a request for one type of sample does not bar a subsequent request for a different type of sample.
(am)Prior to arrest, a law enforcement officer may request the person to provide one or more samples of his or her breath, blood or urine for the purpose specified under sub.
* * *
(ar). If a person requests the agency to administer a breath test and if the agency is unable to perform that test, the person may request the agency to perform a test under sub.
(a),
(am), or
(ar)that it is able to perform. The agency shall comply with a request made in accordance with this paragraph.
(b)Blood may be withdrawn from the person arrested for violation of s. 346.63
(1),
(2),
(2m),
(5), or
(6)or 940.25 , or s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, or a local ordinance in conformity with s. 346.63
(1),
(2m), or
(5), or as provided in sub.
(am)or
(b)to determine the presence or quantity of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog, or any other drug, or any combination of alcohol, controlled substance, controlled substance analog, and any other drug in the blood only by a physician, registered nurse, medical technologist, physician assistant, phlebotomist, or other medical professional who is authorized to draw blood, or person acting under the direction of a physician.