Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 343 — Operators' licenses
343.305 Tests for intoxication; administrative suspension and court-ordered revocation.
(1)Definitions. In this section:
(b)“Drive” means the exercise of physical control over the speed and direction of a motor vehicle while it is in motion.
* * *
(am)Prior to arrest, a law enforcement officer may request the person to provide one or more samples of his or her breath, blood or urine for the purpose specified under sub.
(2)whenever a law enforcement officer detects any presence of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or other drug, or a combination thereof, on a person driving or operating or on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle or has reason to believe the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63
(7). Compliance with a request for one type of sample does not bar a subsequent request for a different type of sample. For the purposes of this paragraph, “law enforcement officer” includes inspectors in the performance of duties under s. 110.07
(3).
1. If a person is the operator of a vehicle that is involved in an accident that causes substantial bodily harm, as defined in s. 939.22
(38), to any person, and a law enforcement officer detects any presence of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or other drug, or a combination thereof, the law enforcement officer may request the operator to provide one or more samples of his or her breath, blood, or urine for the purpose specified under sub.
* * *
2. If a person is the operator of a vehicle that is involved in an accident that causes the death of or great bodily harm to any person and the law enforcement officer has reason to believe that the person violated any state or local traffic law, the officer may request the operator to provide one or more samples of his or her breath, blood, or urine for the purpose specified under sub.
(2). Compliance with a request for one type of sample does not bar a subsequent request for a different type of sample. A person who is unconscious or otherwise not capable of withdrawing consent is presumed not to have withdrawn consent under this subdivision and one or more samples specified in par.
(a)or
(am)may be administered to the person. If a person refuses to take a test under this subdivision, he or she may be arrested under par.
(a).
343.305 Note NOTE: In State v. Prado , 2021 WI 64 , the Wisconsin Supreme Court held that the incapacitated driver provision is unconstitutional.
(b)A person who is unconscious or otherwise not capable of withdrawing consent is presumed not to have withdrawn consent under this subsection, and if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person has violated s. 346.63
(1),
(2m)or
(5)or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or s. 346.63
(2)or
(6)or 940.25 , or s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, or detects any presence of alcohol, controlled substance, controlled substance analog or other drug, or a combination thereof, on a person driving or operating or on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle or has reason to believe the person has violated s. 346.63
(7), one or more samples specified in par.
(a)or
(am)may be administered to the person.
343.305 Note NOTE: In State v. Prado , 2021 WI 64 , the Wisconsin Supreme Court held that the incapacitated driver provision is unconstitutional.
(c)This section does not limit the right of a law enforcement officer to obtain evidence by any other lawful means.
(4)Information. At the time that a chemical test specimen is requested under sub.
(a),
(am), or
(ar), the law enforcement officer shall read the following to the person from whom the test specimen is requested:
“You have either been arrested for an offense that involves driving or operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both, or you are the operator of a vehicle that was involved in an accident that caused the death of, great bodily harm to, or substantial bodily harm to a person, or you are suspected of driving or being on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle after consuming an intoxicating beverage.
This law enforcement agency now wants to test one or more samples of your breath, blood or urine to determine the concentration of alcohol or drugs in your system. If any test shows more alcohol in your system than the law permits while driving, your operating privilege will be suspended. If you refuse to take any test that this agency requests, your operating privilege will be revoked and you will be subject to other penalties. The test results or the fact that you refused testing can be used against you in court.
* * *