30.133 Prohibition against conveyance of riparian rights.
(1)Beginning on April 9, 1994, and except as provided in s. 30.1335 , no owner of riparian land that abuts a navigable water may grant by an easement or by a similar conveyance any riparian right in the land to another person, except for the right to cross the land in order to have access to the navigable water. This right to cross the land may not include the right to place any structure or material, including a boat docking facility, as defined in s. 30.1335
(a), in the navigable water.
(2)This section does not apply to riparian land located within the boundary of any hydroelectric project licensed or exempted by the federal government, if the conveyance is authorized under any license, rule or order issued by the federal agency having jurisdiction over the project. This section does not apply to riparian land that is associated with an approval required for bulk sampling or mining that is required under subch. III of ch. 295 .
30.133 Note NOTE: The above annotations cite to the pre- 2007 Wis. Act 20 version of this section. See also s. 30.1335, created by 2007 Wis. Act 20 .