Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 106 — Apprentice, employment and equal rights programs
106.52 Public places of accommodation or amusement.
(1)Definitions. In this section:
(a)“Complainant” means a person who files a complaint alleging a violation of sub.
* * *
(cm)“Fitness center” means an establishment, whether operated for profit or not for profit, that provides as its primary purpose services or facilities that are purported to assist patrons in physical exercise, in weight control, or in figure development. “Fitness center” does not include an organization solely offering training or facilities in an individual sport or a weight reduction center, as defined in s. 100.177
(e).
(d)“Lodging establishment” means any of the following:
1. A bed and breakfast establishment, as defined in s. 97.01
(1g).
2. A hotel, as defined in s. 97.01
(7).
3. A tourist rooming house, as defined in s. 97.01
(15k).
4. A campground.
1. “Public place of accommodation or amusement” shall be interpreted broadly to include, but not be limited to, places of business or recreation; lodging establishments; restaurants; taverns; barber, cosmetologist, aesthetician, electrologist, or manicuring establishments; nursing homes; clinics; hospitals; cemeteries; and any place where accommodations, amusement, goods, or services are available either free or for a consideration, subject to subd. 2.
2. “Public place of accommodation or amusement” does not include a place where a bona fide private, nonprofit organization or institution provides accommodations, amusement, goods or services during an event in which the organization or institution provides the accommodations, amusement, goods or services to the following individuals only:
a. Members of the organization or institution.
b. Guests named by members of the organization or institution.
c. Guests named by the organization or institution.
(f)“Respondent” means the person accused in a complaint or amended complaint of committing a violation of sub.
(3).
(fe)“Search and rescue dog” means a dog that is trained or is being trained by a state or nationally recognized search and rescue agency to locate lost or missing individuals and victims of disasters in search and rescue activities.
* * *
3m. Directly or indirectly publish, circulate, display or mail any written communication which the communicator knows is to the effect that any of the facilities of a lodging establishment will be denied to an adult because of age, subject to s. 125.07 .
4. Refuse to furnish or charge another a higher rate for any automobile insurance because of race, color, creed, disability, national origin or ancestry.
5. Refuse to rent, charge a higher price than the regular rate or give preferential treatment, because of sex, race, color, creed, sexual orientation, national origin or ancestry, regarding the use of any private facilities commonly rented to the public.
1. Subject to subds. 2. , 3. , and 4. , no person may do any of the following:
a. Refuse to permit entrance into, or use of, or otherwise deny the full and equal enjoyment of any public place of accommodation or amusement to a person with a disability or to a service animal trainer because the person with a disability or the trainer is accompanied by a service animal.
b. Charge a person with a disability or a service animal trainer a higher price than the regular rate, including a deposit or surcharge, for the full and equal enjoyment of any public place of accommodation or amusement because the person with a disability or the trainer is accompanied by a service animal.
c. Directly or indirectly publish, circulate, display, or mail any written communication that the communicator knows is to the effect that entrance into, or use of, or the full and equal enjoyment of any of the facilities of the public place of accommodation or amusement will be denied to a person with a disability or a service animal trainer because the person with a disability or the trainer is accompanied by a service animal or that the patronage of a person with a disability or a service animal trainer is unwelcome, objectionable, or unacceptable because the person with a disability or the trainer is accompanied by a service animal.
* * *