106.50 Open housing.
(1)Intent. It is the intent of this section to render unlawful discrimination in housing. It is the declared policy of this state that all persons shall have an equal opportunity for housing regardless of sex, race, color, sexual orientation, disability, religion, national origin, marital status, family status, status as a victim of domestic abuse, sexual assault, or stalking, lawful source of income, age, or ancestry and it is the duty of the political subdivisions to assist in the orderly prevention or removal of all discrimination in housing through the powers granted under ss. 66.0125 and 66.1011 . The legislature hereby extends the state law governing equal housing opportunities to cover single-family residences that are owner-occupied. The legislature finds that the sale and rental of single-family residences constitute a significant portion of the housing business in this state and should be regulated. This section shall be considered an exercise of the police powers of the state for the protection of the welfare, health, peace, dignity, and human rights of the people of this state.
(1m)Definitions. In this section:
(ad)“Advertise” means to publish, circulate, issue or display, or cause to be published, circulated, issued or displayed, any communication, notice, advertisement or sign in connection with the sale, financing or rental of housing.
(am)“Age”, in reference to a member of a protected class, means at least 18 years of age.
(b)“Aggrieved person” means a person who claims to have been injured by discrimination in housing or believes that he or she will be injured by discrimination in housing that is about to occur.
(c)“Complainant” means a person who files a complaint alleging discrimination in housing.
(d)“Conciliation” means the attempted resolution of issues raised by a complaint or by the investigation of the complaint, through informal negotiations involving the aggrieved person, the complainant, the respondent and the department.
(e)“Condominium” has the meaning given in s. 703.02
(4).
(f)“Condominium association” means an association, as defined in s. 703.02
(1m).
(g)“Disability” means a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities, a record of having such an impairment or being regarded as having such an impairment. “Disability” does not include the current illegal use of a controlled substance, as defined in s. 961.01
(4), or a controlled substance analog, as defined in s. 961.01
(4m), unless the individual is participating in a supervised drug rehabilitation program.
(h)“Discriminate” means to segregate, separate, exclude, or treat a person or class of persons unequally in a manner described in sub.
(2),
(2m), or
(2r)because of sex, race, color, sexual orientation, disability, religion, national origin, marital status, family status, status as a victim of domestic abuse, sexual assault, or stalking, lawful source of income, age, or ancestry.
(i)“Dwelling unit” means a structure or that part of a structure that is used or intended to be used as a home, residence or sleeping place by one person or by 2 or more persons who are maintaining a common household, to the exclusion of all others.
(im)“Emotional support animal” means an animal that provides emotional support, well-being, comfort, or companionship for an individual but that is not trained to perform tasks for the benefit of an individual with a disability.
(j)“Family” includes one natural person.
(k)“Family status” means any of the following conditions that apply to a person seeking to rent or purchase housing or to a member or prospective member of the person’s household regardless of the person’s marital status:
1. A person is pregnant.
2. A person is in the process of securing sole or joint legal custody, periods of physical placement or visitation rights of a minor child.
3. A person’s household includes one or more minor or adult relatives.
4. A person’s household includes one or more adults or minor children in his or her legal custody or physical placement or with whom he or she has visitation rights.
5. A person’s household includes one or more adults or minor children placed in his or her care under a court order, under a guardianship or with the written permission of a parent or other person having legal custody of the adult or minor child.
(km)“Hardship condition” means a situation under which a tenant in housing for older persons has legal custody or physical placement of a minor child or a minor child is placed in the tenant’s care under a court order, under a guardianship or with the written permission of a parent or other person having legal custody of the minor child.
(L)“Housing” means any improved property, or any portion thereof, including a mobile home as defined in s. 101.91
(10), manufactured home, as defined in s. 101.91
(2), or condominium, that is used or occupied, or is intended, arranged or designed to be used or occupied, as a home or residence. “Housing” includes any vacant land that is offered for sale or rent for the construction or location thereon of any building, structure or portion thereof that is used or occupied, or is intended, arranged or designed to be used or occupied, as a home or residence.
(m)“Housing for older persons” means any of the following:
1. Housing provided under any state or federal program that the secretary determines is specifically designed and operated to assist elderly persons, as defined in the state or federal program.
2. Housing solely intended for, and solely occupied by, persons 62 years of age or older.
3. Housing primarily intended and primarily operated for occupancy by at least one person 55 years of age or older per dwelling unit.
(mm)“Interested person” means an adult relative or friend of a member of a protected class, or an official or representative of a private agency, corporation or association concerned with the welfare of a member of a protected class.