103.10 Family or medical leave.
(1)Definitions. In this section:
(a)“Child” means a natural, adopted, or foster child, a stepchild, or a legal ward to whom any of the following applies:
1. The individual is less than 18 years of age.
* * *
1. Because the employee has a health condition, is in need of medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of a health condition, or is in need of preventive medical care.
2. To care for a family member who has a health condition, who is in need of medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of a health condition, or who is in need of preventive medical care.
3. Because the employee’s absence from work is necessary in order for the employee to do any of the following:
a. Seek medical attention or obtain psychological or other counseling for the employee or a family member to recover from any health condition caused by domestic abuse, sexual abuse, or stalking.
b. Obtain services for the employee or a family member from an organization that provides services to victims of domestic abuse, sexual abuse, or stalking.
c. Relocate the residence of the employee or of a family member due to domestic abuse, sexual abuse, or stalking.
d. Initiate, prepare for, or testify, assist, or otherwise participate in any civil or criminal action or proceeding relating to domestic abuse, sexual abuse, or stalking.
4. To deal with any other family, medical, or health issues of the employee or of a family member.
(d)This subsection does not affect an ordinance affecting leave from employment of an employee of a city, village, town, or county.
(e)Any city, village, town, or county ordinance requiring an employer to provide an employee with leave from employment, paid or unpaid, for any of the reasons specified in par.
(c)that is in effect on May 20, 2011, is void.
(2)Scope.
(a)Nothing in this section prohibits an employer from providing employees with rights to family leave or medical leave which are more generous to the employee than the rights provided under this section.
(b)This section does not limit or diminish an employee’s rights or benefits under ch. 102 .
(c)This section only applies to an employee who has been employed by the same employer for more than 52 consecutive weeks and who worked for the employer for at least 1,000 hours during the preceding 52-week period.
(3)Family leave.
1. In a 12-month period no employee may take more than 6 weeks of family leave under par.
(b)1. and 2.
2. In a 12-month period no employee may take more than 2 weeks of family leave for the reasons specified under par.
(b)3.
3. In a 12-month period no employee may take more than 8 weeks of family leave for any combination of reasons specified under par.
(b).
(b)An employee may take family leave for any of the following reasons:
1. The birth of the employee’s natural child, if the leave begins within 16 weeks of the child’s birth.
2. The placement of a child with the employee for adoption or as a precondition to adoption under s. 48.90
(2), but not both, if the leave begins within 16 weeks of the child’s placement.
3. To care for the employee’s child, spouse, domestic partner, or parent, if the child, spouse, domestic partner, or parent has a serious health condition.
(c)Except as provided in par.
(d), an employee shall schedule family leave after reasonably considering the needs of his or her employer.
(d)An employee may take family leave as partial absence from employment. An employee who does so shall schedule all partial absence so it does not unduly disrupt the employer’s operations.
(4)Medical leave.
(a)Subject to pars.
(b)and
(c), an employee who has a serious health condition which makes the employee unable to perform his or her employment duties may take medical leave for the period during which he or she is unable to perform those duties.
(b)No employee may take more than 2 weeks of medical leave during a 12-month period.
(c)An employee may schedule medical leave as medically necessary.
(5)Payment for and restrictions upon leave.
(a)This section does not entitle an employee to receive wages or salary while taking family leave or medical leave.
(b)An employee may substitute, for portions of family leave or medical leave, paid or unpaid leave of any other type provided by the employer.
(6)Notice to employer.